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Home >> Volvo >> 1997 >> 960 4D Sedan, AW30-43 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Tests W/Codes >> Circuit Tests >> DTC 131: Rpm Sensor Signal

DTC 131: Rpm Sensor Signal

NOTE: For connector terminal and relay location identification, see Figure-Figure and WIRING DIAGRAMS article. For component locations, see COMPONENT LOCATIONS .
  1. If fault is intermittent, check all connectors for good terminal contact. Repair as necessary. If fault is permanent, turn ignition off. Disconnect RPM sensor. Connect an ohmmeter between RPM sensor connector terminals No. 1 and 2. If ohmmeter shows about 200-500 ohms, go to next step. If ohmmeter does not show 200-500 ohms, replace RPM sensor.
  2. Turn ignition off. Wait 2 minutes. Ensure RPM sensor is disconnected. Connect an ohmmeter between ground and terminal No. 2 at RPM sensor connector at ECM. If ohmmeter reads about zero ohms, go to step 5). If ohmmeter does not read about zero ohms, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect RPM sensor connector. Ensure ECM connectors and grounds are clean and tight. Reconnect ECM. Connect an ohmmeter between ground and RPM sensor connector terminal No. 2. If ohmmeter reads about zero ohms, go to next step. If ohmmeter does not read about zero ohms, check wiring between RPM sensor connector No. 2 and ECM for an open circuit.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect RPM sensor connector at ECM. Connect an ohmmeter between ground and RPM sensor connector terminal No. 1. If ohmmeter reads 15-25 k/ohms, go to step 6). If ohmmeter shows higher resistance, go to next step. If ohmmeter shows about zero ohms, check wiring between RPM sensor connector No. 1 and ECM connector terminal A20 for a short circuit to ground.
  5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM connector. Ensure all terminals are clean and tight. Repair as necessary. Reconnect ECM. Disconnect RPM sensor. Connect an ohmmeter between ground and RPM sensor connector terminal No. 1. If ohmmeter reads 15-25 k/ohms, source of DTC was poor contact at ECM connector. If ohmmeter does not read 15-25 k/ohms, check wiring between RPM sensor and ECM connector terminal A20 for an open circuit.
  6. Turn ignition on. Disconnect RPM sensor connector. Connect voltmeter between RPM sensor connector terminals. If voltmeter reads 1-2 volts, go to next step. If voltmeter does not read 1-2 volts, check wiring between RPM sensor and ECM connector terminal A20 for an open circuit or short to voltage.
  7. Turn ignition off. Clean RPM sensor connector. Attempt to start engine. If engine starts, reason for DTC was poor contact in RPM sensor connector and/or ECM connector. If engine does not start, check connecting flange/flywheel for possible damage and scratches through sensor's holes. If no problem is found on connecting flange/flywheel, test using new RPM sensor.