Code 4-4-4: Acceleration Sensor Signal
- Check status message on Volvo Scan Tool (998-8686 ). If status message reads PERMANENT FAULT, SIGNAL TOO HIGH, go to next step. If status message reads PERMANENT FAULT, SIGNAL TOO LOW, go to step 12). If status message reads INTERMITTENT FAULT, SIGNAL TOO HIGH, go to step 13). If status message reads INTERMITTENT FAULT, SIGNAL TOO LOW, go to step 15).
- If PERMANENT FAULT, SIGNAL TOO HIGH is displayed on scan tool, turn ignition off. Wait about 2 minutes. Disconnect acceleration sensor. Connect an ohmmeter between acceleration sensor connector terminal No. 1 and ground. If ohmmeter reads about 5-20 k/ohms, go to step 7). If ohmmeter reads infinite resistance, go to next step. If ohmmeter reads about zero ohms on non-A/C equipped vehicles, go to step 4). If ohmmeter reads about zero ohms on A/C equipped vehicles, go to step 5).
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect acceleration sensor connector. Ensure connector terminals are clean and tight. Repair as necessary. Reconnect connector. Connect an ohmmeter between acceleration sensor connector terminal No. 1 and ground. If ohmmeter reads 5-20 k/ohms, code was caused by poor connector contact. If ohmmeter does not read 5-20 k/ohms, check wiring between acceleration sensor connector terminal No. 1 and ECM terminal B1 for an open circuit.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect acceleration sensor connector. Disconnect ECM. Connect an ohmmeter between acceleration sensor connector terminal No. 1 and ground. If ohmmeter reads about zero ohms, check wiring between acceleration sensor connector terminal No. 1 and ECM terminal B1 for a short circuit to ground. If ohmmeter reads infinite resistance, check prerouted wiring between A/C pressure sensor connector terminal No. 3 and ECM terminal B29 for a short circuit to ground.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect acceleration sensor connector. Disconnect A/C pressure sensor connector. Connect an ohmmeter between acceleration sensor connector terminal No. 1 and ground. If ohmmeter reads about zero ohms, go to next step. If ohmmeter reads 5-20 k/ohms, retest using new A/C pressure sensor.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect acceleration sensor connector. Connect A/C pressure sensor. Disconnect ECM. Connect ohmmeter between acceleration sensor connector terminal No. 1 and ground. If ohmmeter still reads zero ohms, check wiring between acceleration sensor connector terminal No. 1 and ECM terminal B1 for a short to ground. If ohmmeter reads infinite resistance, check wiring between A/C pressure sensor connector terminal No. 3 and ECM terminal B29 for a short circuit to ground.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect acceleration sensor connector. Connect an ohmmeter between acceleration sensor connector terminal No. 2 and ground. If ohmmeter reads about zero ohms, go to step 9). If ohmmeter does not read about zero ohms, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect acceleration sensor connector. Ensure connector terminals are clean and tight. Repair as necessary. Reconnect connector. Connect an ohmmeter between acceleration sensor connector terminal No. 2 and ground. If ohmmeter reads about zero ohms, go to next step. If ohmmeter does not read about zero ohms, check wiring between acceleration sensor connector terminal No. 2 and ECM terminal B28 for an open circuit.
- Turn ignition on. Disconnect acceleration sensor connector. Connect voltmeter between acceleration sensor connector terminal No. 3 and ground. If voltmeter reads about 5 volts, go to step 11). If voltmeter reads more than 5 volts, check wiring between acceleration sensor connector terminal No. 3 and ECM terminal B32 for a short to voltage. If voltmeter reads about zero volts, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect acceleration sensor connector. Ensure connector terminals are clean and tight. Reconnect connector. Turn ignition on. Connect voltmeter between acceleration sensor connector terminal No. 3 and ground. If voltmeter reads about 5 volts, code was caused by poor terminal contact. If voltmeter does not read about 5 volts, check wiring between acceleration sensor connector terminal No. 3 and ECM terminal B32 for an open circuit.
- Turn ignition on. Reconnect acceleration sensor connector. Erase code. Start engine and run at idle. If code does not reoccur, source of code is poor contact in acceleration sensor connector. Repair as necessary. If code reoccurs, retest using new acceleration sensor.
- If fault is permanent and signal is too low, turn ignition off. Disconnect acceleration sensor. Turn ignition on. Connect voltmeter between acceleration sensor connector terminal No. 3 and ground. If voltmeter reads about 5 volts, retest using new acceleration sensor. If voltmeter does not read about 5 volts, check wiring between acceleration sensor connector terminal No. 3 and ECM terminal B32 for a short circuit to ground.
- If fault is intermittent and signal is too high, check acceleration sensor and ECM connectors for poor terminal contact. Repair as necessary. Check wiring between acceleration sensor connector terminal No. 1 and ECM terminal B1 for an intermittent open or short circuit to ground. Check wiring between acceleration sensor connector terminal No. 2 and ECM terminal B28 for an intermittent open circuit. Check wiring between acceleration sensor connector terminal No. 3 and ECM terminal B32 for an intermittent short circuit to voltage or intermittent open circuit.
- On vehicles with A/C, also check wiring between A/C pressure sensor connector terminal No. 3 and ECM terminal B29 for an intermittent short circuit to ground. On vehicles without A/C, check prerouted wiring between connector No. 3 for A/C pressure sensor and ECM terminal B29 for an intermittent short circuit to ground.
- If fault is intermittent and signal is too low, check wiring between acceleration sensor connector terminal No. 3 and ECM terminal B32 for an intermittent short circuit to ground.