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Home >> Volvo >> 1995 >> 850 Base, 4D Sedan, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Tests W/Codes - Turbo >> Diagnostic Trouble Code Testing >> MOTRONIC 4.3 Control System >> Code 4-1-3: EGR Temperature Sensor Signal

Code 4-1-3: EGR Temperature Sensor Signal

  1. Check for any other codes. If Code 1-5-4 is present, perform testing for that code first. If no other codes are present, go to next step.
  2. Using Volvo Scan Tool (998-8686 ), check code status message. If SIGNAL TOO HIGH is displayed, go to next step. If SIGNAL TOO LOW is displayed, go to step 13). If FAULTY SIGNAL is displayed, go to step 16).
  3. If SIGNAL TOO HIGH is displayed, turn ignition on. Using Volvo Scan Tool, use Diagnostic Test Mode (DTM) No. 3 to check if EGR controller functions. If EGR controller functions, go to next step. If EGR controller does not function, go to step 7).
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect wire from EGR controller connector terminal No. 2. Connect jumper wire to free end of disconnected wire. Start and run engine at idle. Connect other end of jumper wire to ground. If engine runs unevenly at idle, go to next step. If engine does not run unevenly, check vacuum in EGR controller. See CODE 2-4-1 (EGR SYSTEM FLOW MALFUNCTION).
  5. Run engine at idle. Connect free wire at EGR temperature sensor to ground. Using Volvo Scan Tool (998-8686 ), observe voltage at EGR temperature sensor. If voltage drops when engine runs unevenly, go to step 17). If voltage does not drop when engine runs unevenly, go to next step.
  6. Turn ignition off. Disconnect EGR temperature sensor. Turn ignition on. Connect voltmeter between EGR temperature sensor connector terminal No. 2 and ground. If voltmeter reads zero volts, go to next step. Repair as necessary. If voltmeter does not read zero volts, check wire between EGR temperature sensor connector terminal No. 2 and ECM terminal A18 for a short to voltage.
  7. Turn ignition off. Wait about 2 minutes. Disconnect EGR temperature sensor. Connect an ohmmeter between EGR temperature sensor connector terminal No. 2 and ground. If ohmmeter reads about zero ohms, go to step 9). If ohmmeter does not read about zero ohms, go to next step.
  8. Turn ignition off. Disconnect EGR temperature sensor connector. Ensure connector terminals are clean and tight. Repair as necessary. Reconnect EGR temperature sensor connector. Connect an ohmmeter between EGR temperature sensor connector terminal No. 2 and ground. If ohmmeter reads about zero ohms, code is caused by poor contact in ECM connector. If ohmmeter does not read about zero ohms, check wiring between EGR temperature sensor connector terminal No. 2 and ECM terminal A18 for an open circuit.
  9. Turn ignition on. Disconnect EGR temperature sensor connector. Connect voltmeter between EGR temperature sensor connector terminal No. 1 and ground. If voltmeter reads about 5 volts, go to step 11). If voltmeter reads less than 5 volts, go to next step. If voltmeter reads greater than 5 volts, check wiring between EGR temperature sensor connector terminal No. 1 and ECM terminal A35 for a short circuit to voltage, then go to step 12).
  10. Turn ignition off. Disconnect EGR temperature sensor. Ensure connector terminals are clean and tight. Repair as necessary. Reconnect connector. Turn ignition on. Connect voltmeter between EGR temperature sensor connector terminal No. 1 and ground. If voltmeter reads about 5 volts, code was caused by poor contact in ECM connector. If voltmeter does not read about 5 volts, check wiring between EGR temperature sensor connector terminal No. 1 and ECM terminal A35 for an open circuit.
  11. Turn ignition off. Disconnect EGR temperature sensor connector. Connect an ohmmeter between EGR connector terminals No. 1 and 2. If ohmmeter reads about 200 k/ohms, cause of code was poor contact in EGR temperature sensor connector. Repair as necessary. If about 200 k/ohms are not present, retest using new EGR temperature sensor.
  12. EGR temperature sensor may give defective reading due to signal wiring shorting to voltage. To check, turn ignition off. Disconnect EGR temperature sensor. Connect an ohmmeter between EGR temperature sensor connector terminals No. 1 and 2. If ohmmeter reads about 200 k/ohms, EGR temperature sensor is okay. If ohmmeter does not read about 200 k/ohms, retest using new EGR temperature sensor.
  13. If signal is too low, start engine and run at idle. Using Volvo Scan Tool (998-8686 ), check voltage at EGR temperature sensor. If voltage is greater than .1 volt, go to step 18). If voltage is not greater than .1 volt, go to next step.
  14. Turn ignition off. Disconnect EGR temperature sensor connector. Start engine and run at idle. Using Volvo Scan Tool (998-8686 ), read off EGR temperature sensor signal. If reading is about 5 volts, go to next step. If reading is not about 5 volts, check wiring between EGR temperature sensor connector terminal No. 1 and ECM terminal A35 for a short circuit to ground.
  15. Turn ignition off. Disconnect EGR temperature sensor connector. Connect an ohmmeter between EGR temperature sensor connector terminals No. 1 and 2. If ohmmeter reads about 200 k/ohms, cause of code is poor contact in EGR temperature sensor connector. Repair as necessary. If ohmmeter does not read about 200 k/ohms, retest using new EGR temperature sensor.
  16. Check EGR temperature sensor and ECM connector terminals for signs of loose connection or poor contact. Repair as necessary. Check wiring between EGR temperature sensor connector terminal No. 1 and ECM terminal A35 for an intermittent open circuit, short circuit to ground, or short circuit to voltage. Also check wiring between EGR temperature connector terminal No. 2 and ECM terminal A18 for an intermittent open circuit. Repair as necessary.
  17. If fault is intermittent and signal is too high, check EGR temperature sensor connector for signs of loose connection or poor contact. Repair as necessary. Check wiring between EGR temperature sensor connector terminal No. 1 and ECM terminal A35 for an intermittent open circuit or short circuit to voltage. Also check wiring between EGR temperature sensor connector terminal No. 2 and ECM terminal A18 for an intermittent open circuit.
  18. If fault is intermittent and signal is too low, check wiring between EGR temperature sensor connector terminal No. 1 and ECM terminal A35 for an intermittent short circuit to ground.