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Home >> Volvo >> 1993 >> 850 Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Transmission >> Automatic Trans >> Diagnosis - Aw50-42LE >> Component Testing >> Gear Position Sensor

Gear Position Sensor

  1. If DTC 3-1-3 is set, check gear shift position sensor adjustment. Ensure gear shift is set to position "N". Remove battery, battery shelf, and air intake manifold. Remove transmission cable from rod arm. Remove selector lever. Install gear position Alignment Tool (999 5475) on control shaft. If shaft is set correctly to position "N", indentation on alignment tool should align with mark on gear position sensor. If indentation aligns with mark on gear position sensor, go to step 3). If indentation does not align with mark, go to next step.
  2. Remove dipstick pipe bracket and gear position sensor screws. Rotate gear position sensor so mark on switch aligns with indentation on tool. Tighten sensor screws to 37 ft. lbs. (25 N.m). To complete installation, reverse removal procedure.
  3. Ensure ignition is off. Connect ohmmeter between gear shift position sensor case and transmission housing. If ohmmeter reads about zero ohms, go to next step. If ohmmeter does not read about zero ohms, check gear shift position sensor ground. Repair as necessary.
  4. Ensure ignition is off. Check battery voltage at battery and note reading. Connect measuring unit to TCM. Turn ignition on. Check gear position sensor voltage specification by connecting voltmeter between measuring unit terminal No. 20 and gear position sensor terminal. See GEAR POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONS  table. If voltages are to specification, DTC was set because of poor terminal contact in TCM connector. Repair as necessary. If voltmeter reads a steady zero volts for some or all terminals, regardless of selector position, go to step 7). If voltmeter reads a steady 12 volts for some or all terminals, regardless of selector position, check for short circuit to voltage in wiring for terminal with incorrect reading between gear position sensor and TCM, then go to step 8).
  5. Ensure ignition is off. Check transaxle connector for poor terminal contact. Repair as necessary. Turn ignition on. Connect voltmeter between measuring unit terminal No. 20 and gear position sensor terminal. See GEAR POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONS table. If voltage readings are okay, DTC was set because of poor terminal contact. If voltage readings are not okay, go to next step.
  6. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect transaxle connector. Connect ohmmeter between transaxle connector terminal and measuring unit terminal. See TRANSAXLE CONNECTOR/MEASURING UNIT TERMINAL RESISTANCE table. If ohmmeter reads about zero ohms for all readings, replace gear position sensor. If ohmmeter does not read about zero ohms for all readings, check for open circuit in wiring between transaxle connector and TCM. Repair as necessary.
    TRANSAXLE CONNECTOR/MEASURING UNIT TERMINAL RESISTANCE

    Transaxle Connector Terminal Measuring Unit Terminal
    1 (White wire) 3
    2 (Yellow wire) 4
    3 (Green wire) 5
    4 (Blue wire) 6
  7. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect transmission and TCM connectors. Connect ohmmeter between measuring unit terminal No. 20 and gear position sensor connector terminals No. 3 (Green wire), No. 4 (Blue wire), No. 5 (Blue wire), and No. 6 (Green/Red wire). If ohmmeter reads infinite resistance, replace gear position sensor. If ohmmeter does not read infinite resistance, check for short circuit to ground in wire between transaxle connector and TCM.
  8. Ensure ignition is off. Connect TCM and transaxle connectors. Turn ignition on. Connect voltmeter between measuring unit terminal No. 20 and the gear position sensor terminal. Refer to the GEAR POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONS  table. If voltage readings are okay, gear position sensor is okay. If voltage readings are not okay, replace gear position sensor.