LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Volkswagen >> 2021 >> Atlas S, FWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control Systems >> Generic Scan Tool (CDVC) (Diagnostic Procedures) >> St Generic Scan Tool >> Diagnosis And Testing >> Diagnostic Procedures >> Oil Pressure Switch - F1-, Checking

Oil Pressure Switch - F1-, Checking

General Description 

The Oil Pressure Switch -F1- closes to ground the signal from the Engine/Motor Control Module -J623- when the required amount of oil pressure has been achieved.

Special tools and workshop equipment required 

Test requirements 

Test Procedure 

NOTE:

Note the CA1 and CMC both use the ECM connector T105a, and the CA2 uses the ECM connector T105b. Both connectors are identical except for the suffix of "a" or "b". For simplicity, please use the suffix "a".

Step Procedure Result / Action to Take
1
  • PERFORM: Preliminary Check to verify the customers complaint. Refer to PRELIMINARY CHECK .
-- Was Complaint verified?
-- YES: -- NO:
  • GATHER more information from customer about the complaint.
  • IGNITION: OFF.
  • DISCONNECT: Oil Pressure Switch -F1- harness connector.
  • REMOVE: Engine/Motor Control Module -J623-. Refer to appropriate Service Information.
  • CHECK: Oil Pressure Switch -F1- harness connector terminal 1 to the Engine/Motor Control Module -J623- harness connector T105a / 26 for resistance.
  • SPECIFIED VALUE: 0.5 Ω (± 0.3 Ω).
-- Was Value obtained?
-- YES:
  • PERFORM: Visual Inspection of component grounding point.
  • REPAIR: Component grounding point.
  • IF component is properly grounded, then:
  • REPLACE: Oil Pressure Switch -F1-. Refer to appropriate Service Information.
  • GO TO: Step 3 Oil Pressure Switch - F1-, CHECKING - 3 .
-- NO:
  • PERFORM: Visual Inspection of wiring and component.
  • CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance, short or harness connector for damage, corrosion, loose or broken terminals.
  • REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
  • GO TO: Step 3 Oil Pressure Switch - F1-, CHECKING - 3 .
  • Final Procedure 
  • Perform a road test to verify repair.
-- Does the original DTC return?
-- YES:
  • CHECK: Engine/Motor Control Module -J623- harness connector for any damaged, pushed-out pins.
  • REPAIR: As necessary.
  • If all electrical connections are OK:
  • REPLACE: Engine/Motor Control Module -J623-. Refer to appropriate Service Information.
  • Clear the DTC's. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC MODE 04 -- ERASE DTC MEMORY -->.
  • Repair is complete. Generate Readiness Code. Refer to READINESS CODE .
  • Return vehicle to Customer.
-- NO:
  • Perform the diagnostic procedure for any DTC's.
  • If no DTC's return, the repair is complete.
  • Return vehicle to customer.