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Home >> Volkswagen >> 2021 >> Atlas S, FWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control Systems >> Generic Scan Tool (CDVC) (Diagnostic Procedures) >> St Generic Scan Tool >> Diagnosis And Testing >> Diagnostic Procedures >> Knock Sensor 2 - G66-, Checking

Knock Sensor 2 - G66-, Checking

General Description 

The Knock Sensor 2 -G66- is a tuned accelerometer on the engine which converts engine vibration to an electrical signal. The Engine Control Module -J623- uses this signal to determine the presence of engine knock and to retard spark timing, if necessary.

Special tools and workshop equipment required 

Test requirements 

Test Procedure 

NOTE:

Prior to beginning the test procedure, make sure to check the items listed below:

Poor fuel quality

Ignition timing malfunction

Loose components on the engine block

Engine temperature must be in the normal range

NOTE:

Note the CA1 and CMC both use the ECM connector T105a, and the CA2 uses the ECM connector T105b. Both connectors are identical except for the suffix of "a" or "b". For simplicity, please use the suffix "a".

Step Procedure Result / Action to Take
1
  • PERFORM: Preliminary Check to verify the customers complaint. Refer to PRELIMINARY CHECK .
-- Was Complaint verified?
-- YES: -- NO:
  • GATHER more information from customer about the complaint.
  • IGNITION: OFF.
  • CONNECT: Scan tool.
  • START: Engine and let Idle.
  • CHECK: The ignition advance timing value.
  • TAP: Near the Knock Sensor 2 -G66- area and monitor for any fluctuations in the ignition timing advance value.
  • IGNITION: OFF.
  • SPECIFIED VALUE: 1 - 10 degrees of ignition timing fluctuation.
-- Was Value obtained?
-- YES:
  • CONDITION: May be intermittent.
  • PERFORM: Visual Inspection of wiring and component.
  • CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance, short or harness connector for damage, corrosion, loose or broken terminals.
  • REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
  • GO TO: Step 4 Knock Sensor 2 - G66-, CHECKING - 4 .
-- NO:
  • REMOVE: Engine Control Module - J623-. Refer to appropriate Service Information.
  • CHECK: Knock Sensor 2 -G66- harness connector terminal 1 to the Engine Control Module - J623- harness connector T105a / 73 for resistance.
  • CHECK: Knock Sensor 2 -G66- harness connector terminal 2 to the Engine Control Module - J623- harness connector T105a / 74 for resistance.
  • SPECIFIED VALUE: 0.5 Ω (± 0.3 Ω).
-- Were Values obtained?
-- YES:
  • TIP: The Knock Sensor 2 -G66- may fail under loaded operation; please swap a known good Knock Sensor 2 -G66- prior to continuing to the next step.
  • GO TO: Step 4 Knock Sensor 2 - G66-, CHECKING - 4 .
-- NO:
  • PERFORM: Visual Inspection of wiring and component.
  • CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance, short or harness connector for damage, corrosion, loose or broken terminals.
  • REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
  • GO TO: Step 4 Knock Sensor 2 - G66-, CHECKING - 4 .
  • Final Procedure 
  • Perform a road test to verify repair.
-- Does the original DTC return?
-- YES:
  • CHECK: Engine Control Module -J623- harness connector for any damaged, pushed-out pins.
  • REPAIR: As necessary.
  • If all electrical connections are OK:
  • REPLACE: Engine Control Module -J623-. Refer to appropriate Service Information.
  • Clear the DTC's. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC MODE 04 -- ERASE DTC MEMORY -->.
  • Repair is complete. Generate Readiness Code. Refer to READINESS CODE .
  • Return vehicle to Customer.
-- NO:
  • Perform the diagnostic procedure for any DTC's.
  • If no DTC's return, the repair is complete.
  • Return vehicle to customer.