Secondary Air Injection Sensor 1 -G609-, CHECKING
General Description
The secondary air injection system blows air into the exhaust on a cold-start of the engine for 45 - 100 seconds and serves to quickly heat the catalytic converter(s) for improved emissions. A pressure based secondary air diagnostic function is used. In this system, the signal from the Secondary Air Injection Sensor 1 -G609- is evaluated by the Engine Control Module -J623-.
Special tools and workshop equipment required
- Multimeter.
- Wiring Diagram.
- Scan Tool.
Test requirements
- Fuses OK.
- Battery voltage OK.
- Switch OFF All electrical and electronic accessories.
- Vehicles with Auto. Transmission, ensure Selector Lever position is in "P".
- Vehicles with Manual Transmission, ensure Shifter Lever position is in "N" with Parking Brake applied.
- Observe all safety precautions: SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
.
- View clean working conditions: CLEAN WORKING CONDITIONS
.
Test Procedure
| Step |
Procedure |
Result / Action to Take |
| 1 |
- PERFORM: Preliminary Check to verify the customers complaint. Refer to PRELIMINARY CHECK
.
-- Was Complaint verified? |
-- YES:
-- NO:
- GATHER more information from customer about the complaint.
|
| 2 |
- IGNITION: OFF.
- DISCONNECT: Secondary Air Injection Sensor 1 -G609- harness connector.
- IGNITION: ON.
- CHECK: Secondary Air Injection Sensor 1 -G609- harness connector terminals 1 to 3 for voltage.
- SPECIFIED VALUE: About 5.0 V.
- IGNITION: OFF.
-- Was Value obtained? |
-- YES:
-- NO:
- PERFORM: Visual Inspection of wiring and component.
- CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance, short or harness connector for damage, corrosion, loose or broken terminals.
- REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
- GO TO: Step 4.
|
| 3 |
- REMOVE: Engine Control Module - J623-. Refer to appropriate repair information.
- CHECK: Secondary Air Injection Sensor 1 -G609- harness connector terminal 2 to the Engine Control Module - J623- harness connector T105 / 9 for resistance.
- SPECIFIED VALUE: 0.5 Ω (± 0.3 Ω).
-- Was Value obtained? |
-- YES:
- REPLACE: Secondary Air Injection Sensor 1 -G609-. Refer to appropriate repair information.
- GO TO: Step 4.
-- NO:
- PERFORM: Visual Inspection of wiring and component.
- CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance, short or harness connector for damage, corrosion, loose or broken terminals.
- REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
- GO TO: Step 4.
|
| 4 |
- REMOVE: Engine Control Module - J623-. Refer to appropriate repair information.
- CHECK: Secondary Air Injection Sensor 1 -G609- harness connector terminal 1 to the Engine Control Module - J623- harness connector T105 / 37 for resistance.
- CHECK: Secondary Air Injection Sensor 1 -G609- harness connector terminal 3 to the Engine Control Module - J623- harness connector T105 / 31 for resistance.
- SPECIFIED VALUE: 0.5 Ω (± 0.3 Ω).
-- Were Values obtained? |
-- YES:
-- NO:
- PERFORM: Visual Inspection of wiring and component.
- CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance, short or harness connector for damage, corrosion, loose or broken terminals.
- REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
- GO TO: Step 5.
|
|
5 |
- Final Procedure
- Perform a road test to verify repair.
-- Does the original DTC return? |
-- YES:
- CHECK: Engine Control Module -J623- harness connector for any damaged, pushed-out pins.
- REPAIR: As necessary.
- If all electrical connections are OK:
- REPLACE: Engine Control Module -J623-. Refer to appropriate repair information.
- Clear the DTC's. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC MODE 04 - ERASE DTC MEMORY
.
- Repair is complete. Generate Readiness Code. Refer to READINESS CODE
.
- Return vehicle to Customer.
-- NO:
- Perform the diagnostic procedure for any DTC's.
- If no DTC's return the repair is complete.
- Return vehicle to customer.
|