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Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG) [11/2015 - ]: Procedure

  1. CHECK FOR DTC 
    1. Using the Techstream, check for certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) DTCs.

      Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Trouble Codes 

      Body Electrical > Smart Key > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTCs are not output A
      Smart key system (for Start Function) DTCs are output B

    Result: 

    GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [11/2015 - 07/2020]  , or refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [07/2020 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the F1 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
    2. Disconnect the 3A and 3D instrument panel junction block assembly connectors.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F1-17 (IG1D) - 3A-17 Always Below 1 Ω
      3D-3 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      F1-17 (IG1D) or 3A-17 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY) 
    1. Disconnect the 1A No. 1 integration relay connector.
    2. Disconnect the 3F instrument panel junction block assembly connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3F-12 - 1A-2 Always Below 1 Ω
      3F-12 or 1A-2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      3F-13 - 1A-7 Always Below 1 Ω
      3F-13 or 1A-7 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (IG1-NO. 1, IG1-NO. 2 RELAY) 
    1. Remove the instrument panel junction block assembly.

      Refer to REMOVAL [11/2015 - 12/2018] , or refer to REMOVAL [12/2018 - 07/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - ]

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY540967Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component without harness connected
      (Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly)
      - -

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3A-17 - 3D-3 20°C (68°F) 130.92 to 190.69 Ω
      3K-1 - 3A-35 Auxiliary battery voltage applied between terminals 3A-17 and 3D-3 Below 1 Ω
      Auxiliary battery voltage not applied between terminals 3A-17 and 3D-3 10 kΩ or higher
      3K-1 - 3H-12 Auxiliary battery voltage applied between terminals 3A-17 and 3D-3 Below 1 Ω
      Auxiliary battery voltage not applied between terminals 3A-17 and 3D-3 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [11/2015 - 12/2018]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [12/2018 - 07/2020]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [07/2020 - ] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  5

  5. INSPECT NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY (IG2 NO. 1, IG1 NO. 3 RELAY) 
    1. Remove the No. 1 integration relay.

      Refer to REMOVAL [11/2015 - 12/2018] , or refer to REMOVAL [12/2018 - 07/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - ]

    2. Inspect the No. 1 integration relay.

      Refer to INSPECTION [11/2015 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY (IG2 NO. 1, IG1 NO. 3 RELAY). Refer to  REMOVAL [11/2015 - 12/2018]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [12/2018 - 07/2020]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [07/2020 - ] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  6

  6. CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Reconnect the F1 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
    2. Install the instrument panel junction block assembly.

      Refer to INSTALLATION [11/2015 - ]

    3. Install the No. 1 integration relay.

      Refer to INSTALLATION [11/2015 - ]

    4. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY588772Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F1-17 (IG1D) - Body ground Power switch on (ACC) → Power switch on (IG) 1 V or less → 9 V or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [11/2015 - 12/2018]  , or refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [12/2018 - 07/2020]  , or refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [07/2020 - 06/2021]  , or refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [06/2021 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to  REMOVAL [11/2015 - 12/2018]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [12/2018 - 07/2020]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [07/2020 - ]