Front Wiper Motor Circuit: Procedure
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Body No. 5 / Active Test.
- Check the wiper motor operation by performing the Active Test.BODY NO. 5 (FRONT CONTROLLER):
Tester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note Wiper Motor HI Wiper motor HI operation Wiper motor HI operation ON / OFF - Wiper Motor LO Wiper motor LO operation Wiper motor LO operation ON / OFF - OK
Wiper motor operates in HI or LO mode depending on command.
NG → See step 2
OK → PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
- INSPECT WINDSHIELD WIPER MOTOR ASSEMBLY
- Remove the windshield wiper motor assembly. Refer to REMOVAL .
- LO operation check.
- Connect the positive battery (+) lead to terminal 1 (+1) of the connector, and the negative battery (-) lead to terminal 5 (E).
OK
Motor is operated at low speed.
- Connect the positive battery (+) lead to terminal 1 (+1) of the connector, and the negative battery (-) lead to terminal 5 (E).
- HI operation check.
- Connect the positive battery (+) lead to terminal 4 (+2) of the connector, and the negative battery (-) lead to terminal 5 (E).
OK
Motor is operated at high speed.
- Connect the positive battery (+) lead to terminal 4 (+2) of the connector, and the negative battery (-) lead to terminal 5 (E).
- Automatic stop operation check.
- Connect the positive battery (+) lead to terminal 1 (+1) of the connector, and the negative battery (-) lead to terminal 5 (E). With the motor operating at low speed, disconnect terminal 1 (+1) to stop wiper motor operation where in any position other than the automatic stop position.
- Using SST, connect terminals 3 (+S) and 1 (+1), and the positive battery (+) lead to terminal 2 (B) to restart motor operation at low speed.
- Check that the motor stops at the automatic stop position.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK
Motor stops as shown in the illustration.
NG → REPLACE WINDSHIELD WIPER MOTOR ASSEMBLY
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (WINDSHIELD WIPER MOTOR ASSEMBLY - FRONT CONTROLLER)
- Disconnect the A16 wiper motor connector.
- Disconnect the 1D and 1E connectors from the front controller.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A16-1 - 1D-2 Always Below 1 Ω A16-2 - 1E-1 Always Below 1 Ω A16-3 - 1E-3 Always Below 1 Ω A16-4 - 1D-1 Always Below 1 Ω A16-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A16-2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A16-3 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A16-4 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - FRONT CONTROLLER)
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1F-1 - Body ground Always 10 to 14 V
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (WINDSHIELD WIPER MOTOR ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the A16 wiper motor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A16-5 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT CONTROLLER - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the 1H connector from the front controller.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below:
Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1H-8 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUIT)
- Disconnect the 1G connector from the front controller.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below:
Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1G-2 - Body ground Ignition switch off Below 1 V 1G-2 - Body ground Ignition switch on (IG) 10 to 14 V
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE