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Home >> Toyota >> 2010 >> FJ Cruiser 4WD, Part Time >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control Systems >> Engine Control System (Diagnostic Codes (P0340-P1603) >> SFI System >> DTC P0443: Evaporative Emission Control System Purge Control Valve Circuit >> Procedure

DTC P0443: Evaporative Emission Control System Purge Control Valve Circuit: Procedure

  1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (ACTIVATE THE VSV FOR EVAP CONTROL) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
      Fig 1: Identifying Purge VSV & Hose
      GTY176693Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the vacuum hose (canister side) from the purge VSV.
    3. Start the engine.
    4. Turn the Techstream on.
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Activate the VSV for EVAP Control.
    6. When the purge VSV is operated using the Techstream, check whether the port of the purge VSV applies suction to your finger.
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Purge VSV
      *2 Hose (to canister)

      OK

      Tester Operation Specified Condition
      VSV ON Purge VSV port applies suction to finger
      VSV OFF Purge VSV port applies no suction to finger

    NG → See step   2 

    OK → See step   6 

  2. INSPECT PURGE VSV (RESISTANCE) 
    1. Disconnect purge VSV connector.
      Fig 2: Identifying Wire Harness Connector
      GTY179810Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 - 2 20°C (68°F) 23 to 26 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Component without harness connected
      (Purge VSV)

    NG → See step   7 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. INSPECT PURGE VSV (POWER SOURCE) 
    1. Disconnect the purge VSV connector.
      Fig 3: Identifying Purge VSV Connector
      GTY168043Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      B53-1 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Purge VSV)

    NG → See step   5 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PURGE VSV - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the purge VSV connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B53-2 - B49-18 (PRG) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B53-2 or B49-18 (PRG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   9 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PURGE VSV - EFI RELAY) 
    1. Disconnect the purge VSV connector.
    2. Remove the EFI relay from the engine room relay block.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B53-1 - 3 (EFI relay) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B53-1 or 3 (EFI relay) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   8 

  6. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 
  7. REPLACE PURGE VSV. Refer to REMOVAL 
  8. REPAIR OR REPLACE ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT. Refer to ECM Power Source Circuit 
  9. REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL