Inspection Procedure
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ECU - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the D17 connector from the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly).
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition D17-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Text in Illustration
ILLUSTRATION REFERENCE*1 Frontview of wire harness connector (to Steering lock ECU (Steering lock actuator assembly)) Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ECU - BATTERY)
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition D17-7 (B) - D17-1 (GND) Always 11 to 14 V Text in Illustration
ILLUSTRATION REFERENCE*1 Front view of wire harness connector (to steering lock ECU (Steering lock Actuator assembly)) Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ECU-BATTERY)
OK: PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE )