Inspection Procedure
- CHECK THAT MIL ILLUMINATES
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Check the illumination of the MIL.
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to MIL remains Illuminated (Even after Ignition switch Is turned to ON and several seconds have passed, MIL still remains Illuminated) A MIL remains off (Does not illuminate at all) B MIL illuminates for several seconds, but turns off after engine is started C B: Go to step 5
C: PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE )
A: Go to Next Step
- CHECK WHETHER MIL TURNS OFF
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Check if any DTCs have been stored. Note any DTCs.
- Clear the DTCs (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Check if the MIL goes off.
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to MIL goes off A MIL does not go off B B: Go to step 3
A: REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART )
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Check if the MIL is illuminated.
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to MIL Is not Illuminated A MIL Is Illuminated B Text in Illustration
ILLUSTRATION LEGEND*1 Front view of wire harness connector (to ECM) - Reconnect the ECM connector.
B: Go to step 4
A: REPLACE ECM (See REMOVAL )
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ACCESSORY METER ASSEMBLY - ECM)
- Disconnect the accessory meter assembly connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition F2-10 (CHK) or A49-36 (W) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Text in Illustration
ILLUSTRATION LEGEND*1 Front view of wire harness connector (to Accessory Meter Assembly) *2 Front view of wire harness connector (to ECM) - Reconnect the accessory meter assembly connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ACCESSORY METER ASSEMBLY - ECM)
OK: REPLACE ACCESSORY METER ASSEMBLY (See ACCESSORY METER )
- CHECK IF ENGINE STARTS
- Start the engine.
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to Engine starts A Engine does not start* B HINT:
*: The Techstream cannot communicate with the ECM.B: GO TO VC OUTPUT CIRCUIT
A: Go to Next Step
- Start the engine.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM TERMINAL VOLTAGE)
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A49-36 (W) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V Text in Illustration
ILLUSTRATION LEGEND*1 Front view of wire harness connector (to ECM) - Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG: Go to step 7
OK: REPLACE ECM (See REMOVAL )
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ACCESSORY METER ASSEMBLY - ECM)
- Disconnect the accessory meter assembly connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition F2-10 (CHK) - A49-36 (W) Always Below 1 Ω Text in Illustration
ILLUSTRATION LEGEND*1 Front view of wire harness connector (to Accessory Meter Assembly) *2 Front view of wire harness connector (to ECM) - Reconnect the ECM connector.
- Reconnect the accessory meter assembly connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ACCESSORY METER ASSEMBLY - ECM)
OK: REPLACE ACCESSORY METER ASSEMBLY (See ACCESSORY METER )