LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Toyota >> 2009 >> Venza 2.7 E, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Traction Control >> Brake Control/Dynamic Control System >> Vehicle Stability Control System >> DTC C1267/67 Brake Pedal Load Sensing Switch >> Inspection Procedure

Inspection Procedure

HINT:

When C1249/49 is output together with C1267/67, inspect and repair the trouble areas indicated by C1249/49 first (See DTC C1249/49 OPEN IN STOP LIGHT SWITCH CIRCUIT  ).

  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STOP LIGHT SWITCH AND BRAKE PEDAL LOAD SENSING SWITCH) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Select the Data List on the Techstream (See DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST  ).

      ABS/VSC/TRAC 

      ABS/VSC/TRAC DATA LIST

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Stop Light SW Stop light switch / ON or OFF ON: Brake pedal depressed
      OFF: Brake pedal released
      -
      Brake Pedal Load Sensing SW Brake pedal load sensing switch / ON or OFF ON: Brake pedal depressed beyond the specified point
      OFF: Brake pedal not depressed beyond the specified point
      -
    4. Check that the stop light switch display and brake pedal load sensing switch display observed on the Techstream change according to brake pedal operation.

      OK: 

      The Techstream displays ON or OFF according to brake pedal operation  .

      Fig 1: Inspecting Brake Pedal Load Sensing Switch
      G06026115Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    5. Slowly depress the brake pedal, and check when the stop light switch and brake pedal load sensing switch turn on.

      OK: 

      First the stop light switch should turn on, and then the brake pedal load sensing switch should turn on  .

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (The brake pedal load sensing switch does not turn on) B
      NG (The brake pedal load sensing switch turns on first) C

      B: Go to step  3

      C: Go to step  5

      A: Go to next step 

  2. RECONFIRM DTC 
    1. Turn the ignition switch off.
    2. Clear the DTCs (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR  ).
    3. Start the engine.
    4. Perform a road test.
    5. Check if the same DTC is recorded (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR  ).

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed to
      DTC (C1267/67) is not output A
      DTC (C1267/67) is output B

      B: REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY  (See REMOVAL  )

      A: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS  (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )

  3. INSPECT BRAKE PEDAL LOAD SENSING SWITCH 
    NOTE:
    • Do not remove the brake pedal load sensing switch from the brake pedal support assembly.
    • When there is a malfunction in the brake pedal load sensing switch, replace the brake pedal support assembly.
    1. Turn the ignition switch off.
    2. Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector.
    3. Disconnect the brake pedal load sensing switch connector.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      2 (FSW+) -1 (GND) Brake pedal load sensing switch off (Brake pedal depressed) 950 to 1050 Ω
      2 (FSW+) -1 (GND) Brake pedal load sensing switch on (Brake pedal released) 203 to 223 Ω

      NG: REPLACE BRAKE PEDAL SUPPORT ASSEMBLY (BRAKE PEDAL LOAD SENSING SWITCH)  (See REMOVAL )

      OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - BRAKE PEDAL LOAD SENSING SWITCH) 
    1. Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector.
    2. Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A42-20 (FSW+) - A36-2 (FSW+) Always Below 1 Ω
      A42-20 (FSW+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A36-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

      Text in Illustration 

      ILLUSTRATION LEGEND

      *1 Front view of wire harness connector (to Brake Actuator (Skid Control ECU)
      *2 Front view of wire harness connector (to Brake Pedal Support Assembly (Brake Pedal Load Sensing Switch))
      Fig 2: Identifying Skid Control ECU Connector And Brake Pedal Load Sensing Switch
      G06026116Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

      OK: REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY  (See REMOVAL  )

  5. CHECK BRAKE PEDAL AND STOP LIGHT SWITCH INSTALLATION 
    1. Turn the ignition switch off.
    2. Check the brake pedal height and stop light switch installation (See ADJUSTMENT ).

      OK: 

      The brake pedal height and stop light switch installation are normal  .

      NG: ADJUST BRAKE PEDAL OR STOP LIGHT SWITCH  (See ADJUSTMENT )

      OK: REPLACE BRAKE PEDAL SUPPORT ASSEMBLY (BRAKE PEDAL LOAD SENSING SWITCH)  (See REMOVAL )