Inspection Procedure
- When the power window regulator motor assembly is reinstalled or replaced, the power window control system must be initialized.
- After a door glass or a door glass run has been replaced, the jam protection function may operate unexpectedly when the auto up function is used. In such cases, the auto up function can be reinitialized by repeating the following operations at least 5 times:
- Close the power window by fully pulling up the power window regulator master switch assembly or power window regulator switch assembly and holding it at the auto up position.
- Open the power window by fully pushing down the switch.
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT
- Clear the DTC (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Check for DTCs (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR
).
OK: No DTCs output .
NG: Go to step 2
OK: END (DUE TO SWITCH BEING OPERATED FOR 20 SECONDS OR MORE)
- CHECK DTC
- Check for DTC output conditions.
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to DTC output from power window regulator master switch assembly A DTC output from power window regulator motor assembly (for driver side) B DTC output from power window regulator motor assembly (for front passenger side) C B: Go to step 3
C: Go to step 5
A: REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY (See REMOVAL )
- Check for DTC output conditions.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (D-Door Motor)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body / D-Door Motor / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
D-Door Motor (Power Window Regulator Motor Assembly (for Driver Side))
D-DOOR MOTOR DATA LIST REFERENCETester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note D Door P/W Up SW Driver side power window manual up switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Driver door power window manual up switch operated
OFF: Driver door power window manual up switch not operated- D Door P/W Down SW Driver side power window manual down switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Driver door power window manual down switch operated
OFF: Driver door power window manual down switch not operated- OK: On the Techstream screen, ON or OFF is displayed accordingly .
NG: Go to step 4
OK: REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Driver Side) (See REMOVAL )
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASTER SWITCH - DRIVER SIDE MOTOR)
- Disconnect the power window regulator master switch assembly connector.
- Disconnect the power window regulator motor assembly (for driver side) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition I6-20 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher I6-15 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher I4-10 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher I4-7 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Text in Illustration
ILLUSTRATION LEGEND*1 Front view of wire harness connector (to Power Window Regulator Master Switch Assembly) *2 Front view of wire harness connector (to Power Window Regulator Motor Assembly (for Driver Side)) Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Driver Side) (See REMOVAL )
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (P-Door Motor)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body / P-Door Motor / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
P-Door Motor (Power Window Regulator Motor Assembly (for Front Passenger Side))
P-DOOR MOTOR DATA LIST REFERENCETester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note P Door P/W Auto SW Front passenger side power window auto up/down switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Front passenger side door power window auto switch operated
OFF: Front passenger side door power window auto switch not operated- P Door P/W Up SW Front passenger side power window manual up switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Front passenger side door power window manual up switch operated
OFF: Front passenger side door power window manual up switch not operated- P Door P/W Down SW Front passenger side power window manual down switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Front passenger side door power window manual down switch operated
OFF: Front passenger side door power window manual down switch not operated- OK: On the Techstream screen, ON or OFF is displayed accordingly .
NG: Go to step 6
OK: REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Front Passenger Side) (See REMOVAL )
- INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY (for Front Passenger Side)
- Remove the power window regulator switch assembly (for front passenger side) (See REMOVAL ).
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 6 (UP) - 1 (GND) Auto up or up position Below 1 Ω 7 (DOWN) - 1 (GND) Auto down or down position Below 1 Ω 8 (AUTO) - 1 (GND) Auto up or auto down position Below 1 Ω 6 (UP) - 1 (GND) Free 10 kΩ or higher 7 (DOWN) - 1 (GND) Free 10 kΩ or higher 8 (AUTO) - 1 (GND) Free 10 kΩ or higher Text in Illustration
ILLUSTRATION LEGEND*1 Component without harness connected (Power Window Regulator Switch Assembly (for Front Passenger Side)) Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY (for Front Passenger Side) (See REMOVAL )
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT PASSENGER SIDE SWITCH - FRONT PASSENGER SIDE MOTOR)
- Disconnect the power window regulator motor assembly (for front passenger side) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition H8-6 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher H8-7 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher H8-8 (AUTO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher H4-10 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher H4-7 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher H4-4 (AUTO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Text in Illustration
ILLUSTRATION LEGEND*1 Front view of wire harness connector (to Power Window Regulator Switch Assembly (for Front Passenger Side)) *2 Front view of wire harness connector (to Power Window Regulator Motor Assembly (for Front Passenger Side)) Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Front Passenger Side) (See REMOVAL )