On-Vehicle Inspection
- PERFORM SPARK TEST
- Check for DTCs
Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHARTNOTE: If a DTC is present, perform troubleshooting procedures for that DTC.
- Check if sparks occur.
- Remove the ignition coils and spark plugs. See REMOVAL .
- Install the spark plug to the ignition coil and connect the ignition coil connector.
- Disconnect the 2 fuel pump ECU connectors.
- Ground the spark plug.
- Visually check that sparks occur while the engine is being cranked.NOTE:
- Be sure to ground the spark plug when checking.
- Replace the ignition coil if it receives an impact.
- Do not crank the engine for more than 2 seconds.
- Spark test flowchart.
- Check that the wire harness side connector of the ignition coil with igniter is securely connected.SPARK TEST RESULT CHART
Result Proceed to NG Connect securely OK Go to next step - Perform spark test on each ignition coil with igniter.
- Check power supply to ignition coil with igniter.
- Check the resistance of the VVT sensor. Refer to DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION; DTC P0342 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR "A" CIRCUIT LOW INPUT (BANK 1 OR SINGLE SENSOR); DTC P0343 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR "A" CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT (BANK 1 OR SINGLE SENSOR); DTC P0345 CAMSHAFT POSITION SE .
- Check the resistance of the crankshaft position sensor. Refer to INSPECTION .
- Check that the wire harness side connector of the ignition coil with igniter is securely connected.
- Install the ignition coils and spark plugs. Refer to INSTALLATION .
- Connect the 2 fuel pump ECU connectors.
- Check for DTCs
Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
- CHECK SPARK PLUG
- Remove the ignition coil.
- Remove the spark plug.
- Check the electrode.
- Using a megohmmeter, measure the insulation resistance.
Correct insulation resistance: 10 MΩ or higher
HINT:
If a megohmmeter is not available, perform the following simple inspection.
- Using a megohmmeter, measure the insulation resistance.
- Alternative inspection method:
- Quickly accelerate the engine to 4000 RPM 5 times.
- Remove the spark plug.
- Visually check the spark plug.
If the electrode is dry, the spark plug is functioning properly. If the electrode is damp, proceed to the next step.
- Check the spark plug for any damage on its threads and insulator.
If there is damage, replace the spark plug. If not, reinstall the spark plug.
Recommended spark plug
SPARK PLUG SPECIFICATIONManufacturer Product DENSO made K20HR-U11 - Clean the spark plugs.
- Check the spark plug electrode gap.
Maximum electrode gap for used spark plug: 1.4 mm (0.0551 in.)
If the gap is greater than the maximum, replace the spark plug.
Electrode gap for new spark plug: 1.0 to 1.1 mm (0.0394 to 0.0433 in.)