LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Toyota >> 2009 >> Tundra Base, 4.0 U >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Engine Ignition System (1GR-FE) >> Ignition System >> On-Vehicle Inspection

On-Vehicle Inspection

  1. PERFORM SPARK TEST 
    1. Check for DTCs Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
      NOTE: If a DTC is present, perform troubleshooting procedures for that DTC.
    2. Check if sparks occur.
      1. Remove the ignition coils and spark plugs. See REMOVAL .
      2. Install the spark plug to the ignition coil and connect the ignition coil connector.
      3. Disconnect the 2 fuel pump ECU connectors.
      4. Ground the spark plug.
      5. Visually check that sparks occur while the engine is being cranked.
        NOTE:
        • Be sure to ground the spark plug when checking.
        • Replace the ignition coil if it receives an impact.
        • Do not crank the engine for more than 2 seconds.
    3. Spark test flowchart.
      1. Check that the wire harness side connector of the ignition coil with igniter is securely connected.
        SPARK TEST RESULT CHART

        Result Proceed to
        NG Connect securely
        OK Go to next step
      2. Perform spark test on each ignition coil with igniter.
        1. Replace ignition coil with igniter with a normal one.
        2. Perform spark test again.
          SPARK TEST RESULT CHART

          Result Proceed to
          OK Replace ignition coil with igniter
          NG Go to next step
      3. Check power supply to ignition coil with igniter.
        1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
        2. Check that there is battery voltage at ignition coil positive (+) terminal.
          SPARK TEST RESULT CHART

          Result Proceed to
          NG Check wiring between ignition switch and ignition coil with igniter
          OK Go to next step
      4. Check the resistance of the VVT sensor. Refer to DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION; DTC P0342 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR "A" CIRCUIT LOW INPUT (BANK 1 OR SINGLE SENSOR); DTC P0343 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR "A" CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT (BANK 1 OR SINGLE SENSOR); DTC P0345 CAMSHAFT POSITION SE .
      5. Check the resistance of the crankshaft position sensor. Refer to INSPECTION .
    4. Install the ignition coils and spark plugs. Refer to INSTALLATION .
    5. Connect the 2 fuel pump ECU connectors.
  2. CHECK SPARK PLUG 
    1. Remove the ignition coil.
    2. Remove the spark plug.
    3. Check the electrode.
      1. Using a megohmmeter, measure the insulation resistance.

        Correct insulation resistance: 10 MΩ or higher 

        Fig 1: Measuring Insulation Resistance
        G05134748Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

        HINT:

        If a megohmmeter is not available, perform the following simple inspection.

    4. Alternative inspection method:
      1. Quickly accelerate the engine to 4000 RPM 5 times.
      2. Remove the spark plug.
      3. Visually check the spark plug.

        If the electrode is dry, the spark plug is functioning properly. If the electrode is damp, proceed to the next step.

        Fig 2: Identifying Spark Plug
        G05157882Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    5. Check the spark plug for any damage on its threads and insulator.

      If there is damage, replace the spark plug. If not, reinstall the spark plug.

      Recommended spark plug 

      SPARK PLUG SPECIFICATION

      Manufacturer Product
      DENSO made K20HR-U11
      Fig 3: Cleaning Electrode With Spark Plug Cleaner
      G04943796Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    6. Clean the spark plugs.
    7. Check the spark plug electrode gap.
      Fig 4: Checking Spark Plug Electrode Gap
      G05157884Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Maximum electrode gap for used spark plug: 1.4 mm (0.0551 in.) 

      If the gap is greater than the maximum, replace the spark plug.

      Electrode gap for new spark plug: 1.0 to 1.1 mm (0.0394 to 0.0433 in.)