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Home >> Toyota >> 2009 >> Tacoma X-Runner >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control System (1GR-FE) >> SFI System >> MIL Circuit >> Inspection Procedure

Inspection Procedure

  1. CHECK THAT MIL IS ILLUMINATED 
    1. Perform troubleshooting in accordance with the chart below.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      MIL remains ON A
      MIL does not illuminate B

      B:  Go to step  4

      A: Go to Next Step 

  2. CHECK WHETHER MIL TURNS OFF 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Check whether any DTCs have been stored (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR  ). Note them down if necessary.
    5. Clear DTCs (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR  ).
    6. Check if the MIL turns off.

      OK: 

      MIL should turn off. 

      NG: Go to step 3 

      OK: REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC  (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART  )

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS) 
    1. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Check that MIL is not illuminated.

      OK: 

      MIL is not illuminated. 

    4. Reconnect the ECM connector.

      NG: CHECK AND REPAIR HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER ECM) 

      Fig 1: Identifying E13 ECM Connector
      G06080220Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      OK: REPLACE ECM  (See ECM  )

  4. CHECK THAT MIL IS ILLUMINATED 
    1. Check if the MIL is illuminated when the ignition switch is turns ON.

      OK: 

      MIL should be illuminated. 

      NG: Go to step 5 

      OK: END 

  5. CHECK THAT ENGINE STARTS 
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    2. Start the engine.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      Engine starts A
      Engine does not start* B
      HINT:
      *: The Techstream cannot communicate with the ECM.

      B:  GO TO VC OUTPUT CIRCUIT 

      A: Go to Next Step 

  6. INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY (MIL CIRCUIT) 
    1. See the combination meter troubleshooting procedure (See INSTALLATION ).

      NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE BULB OR COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY 

      OK: CHECK AND REPAIR HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - ECM)