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Home >> Toyota >> 2009 >> Tacoma X-Runner >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control System (1GR-FE) >> SFI System >> Fuel Injector Circuit >> Inspection Procedure

Inspection Procedure

  1. INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (POWER SOURCE) 
    1. Disconnect the fuel injector connectors.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage 

      STANDARD VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      F5-2 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      F6-2 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      F7-2 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      F8-2 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      F9-2 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      F10-2 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
    4. Reconnect the fuel injector connectors.

      NG:  Go to step  6

      Fig 1: Identifying Fuel Injector Connectors
      G06080207Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      OK: Go to Next Step 

  2. INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (INJECTOR RESISTANCE) 
    1. Disconnect the fuel injector connectors.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 - 2 20°C (68°F) 11.6 to 12.4 Ω
    3. Reconnect the fuel injector connectors.

      NG: REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY  (See REMOVAL )

      Fig 2: Identifying Fuel Injector Connectors
      G05577559Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      OK: Go to Next Step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    2. Disconnect the fuel injector connectors.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short) 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F5-2 - E12-6 (#10) Always Below 1 Ω
      F6-2 - E12-1 (#20) Always Below 1 Ω
      F7-2 - E12-7 (#30) Always Below 1 Ω
      F8-2 - E12-2 (#40) Always Below 1 Ω
      F9-2 - E12-8 (#50) Always Below 1 Ω
      F10-2 - E12-3 (#60) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open) 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F5-2 or E12-6 (#10) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      F6-2 or E12-1 (#20) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      F7-2 or E12-7 (#30) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      F8-2 or E12-2 (#40) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      F9-2 or E12-8 (#50) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      F10-2 - E12-3 (#60) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the fuel injector connectors.
    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.

      NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

      Fig 3: Identifying Fuel Injector And ECM Connectors
      G06080005Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      OK: Go to Next Step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for open) 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E12-14 (E01) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      E12-15 (E02) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

      NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

      Fig 4: Identifying ECM Connector
      G06080210Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      OK: Go to Next Step 

  5. INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (INJECTION AND VOLUME) 
    1. Check the fuel injector and volume (See INSPECTION ).

      NG: REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY  (See REMOVAL )

      OK: PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  )

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY - IGNITION SWITCH) 
    1. Disconnect the fuel injector connectors.
    2. Disconnect the ignition switch connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short) 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F5-1 - I7-6 (IG2) Always Below 1 Ω
      F6-1 - I7-6 (IG2) Always Below 1 Ω
      F7-1 - I7-6 (IG2) Always Below 1 Ω
      F8-1 - I7-6 (IG2) Always Below 1 Ω
      F9-1 - I7-6 (IG2) Always Below 1 Ω
      F10-1 - I7-6 (IG2) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for open) 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F5-1 or I7-6 (IG2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      F6-1 or I7-6 (IG2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      F7-1 or I7-6 (IG2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      F8-1 or I7-6 (IG2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      F9-1 or I7-6 (IG2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      F10-1 or I7-6 (IG2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the fuel injector connectors.
    5. Reconnect the ignition switch connector.

      NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

      Fig 5: Identifying Ignition Switch And Fuel Injector Connectors
      G06080211Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT  (See ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT  )