LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Toyota >> 2009 >> Tacoma X-Runner >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control System (1GR-FE) >> SFI System >> DTC P050A Cold Start Idle Air Control System Performance >> Inspection Procedure

Inspection Procedure

HINT:

Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. Freeze frame data record the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data, from the time the malfunction occurred.

  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P050A) 
    1. Connect a Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Trouble Codes.
    5. Read the DTCs.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed To
      P050A A
      P050A and other DTCs B

      HINT:

      If any DTCs other than P050A are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

      B:  GO TO DTC CHART 

      A: Go to Next Step 

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FUEL TRIM) 

    HINT:

    Calculate the total fuel trim values to check the characteristic deviation of the mass air flow meter.

    1. Connect a Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Data List/A/F Control System/Short FT #1 and Long FT #1, or Short FT #2 and Long FT #2.
    5. Read the values displayed on the Techstream.
    6. Add together the Short FT #1 and Long FT #1, or Short FT #2 and Long FT #2 values to obtain the total Fuel Trim

      Standard: 

      Total of Short FT #1 and Long FT #1, or Short FT #2 and Long FT #2 values is between -20% and 20%. 

      NG:  Go to step  5

      OK: Go to Next Step 

  3. INSPECT THROTTLE WITH MOTOR BODY ASSEMBLY 
    1. Check that there are no deposits around the throttle valve.

      OK: 

      No deposits around the throttle valve 

      NG:  Go to step  10

      OK: Go to Next Step 

  4. REPLACE ECM 
    1. Replace ECM (See ECM  ).

      NEXT:  Go to step  15

  5. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (OPERATE OCV) 
    1. Connect a Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Warm up the engine.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Active Test/Control the VVT System (Bank 1) or Control the VVT System (Bank 2).
    5. Check the engine speed while operating the Oil Control Valve (OCV) using the Techstream.

      OK 

      OIL CONTROL VALVE OPERATION CHART

      Tester Operation Specified Condition
      OCV OFF Normal engine speed
      OCV ON Engine idles roughly or stalls (soon after OCV switched from OFF to ON)

      NG:  Go to step  11

      OK: Go to Next Step 

  6. CHECK PCV SYSTEM 
    1. Start the engine.
    2. Pinch the positive crankcase PCV hose.
    3. Check the engine rpm.

      OK: 

      The engine rpm rises when the PCV hose is pinched. 

      NG:  Go to step  12

      OK: Go to Next Step 

  7. INSPECT AIR CLEANER FILTER ELEMENT SUB-ASSEMBLY 
    1. Visually check that the air cleaner filter element is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil.

      OK: 

      The air cleaner filter element is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil. 

      NG:  Go to step  13

      OK: Go to Next Step 

  8. CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM 
    1. Check the air induction system for vacuum leaks.

      OK: 

      No leak from the air induction system. 

      NG:  Go to step  14

      OK: Go to Next Step 

  9. REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER 
    1. Replace mass air flow meter (See MASS AIR FLOW METER  ).

      NEXT:  Go to step  15

  10. REPAIR OR REPLACE THROTTLE WITH MOTOR BODY ASSEMBLY 
    1. Repair or replace throttle with motor body (See ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION  ).

      NEXT:  Go to step  15

  11. CHECK AND REPAIR VVT SYSTEM 

    NEXT:  Go to step  15

  12. REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV SYSTEM 

    NEXT:  Go to step  15

  13. REPLACE AIR CLEANER FILTER ELEMENT SUB-ASSEMBLY 

    NEXT:  Go to step  15

  14. REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM 

    NEXT: Go to step 15 

  15. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P050A) 
    NOTE: For this operation, the engine must be cold (the same level as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the freeze frame data).
    1. Connect a Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear the DTCs (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR  ).
    5. Switch the ECM from normal mode to check mode using the Techstream (See CHECK MODE PROCEDURE  ).
    6. Start the engine and idle it for one minute.

      OK: 

      Stable fast idle 

    7. Read the DTCs.

      OK: 

      No DTC is output. 

      NEXT: END