Inspection Procedure
- CHECK THAT MIL IS ILLUMINATED
- Perform troubleshooting in accordance with the chart below.
Result
RESULT CHARTMIL Condition Proceed to MIL remains ON A MIL does not illuminate B B: Go to step 4
A: Go to next step
- Perform troubleshooting in accordance with the chart below.
- CHECK WHETHER MIL TURNS OFF
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream ON.
- Check whether any DTCs have been stored (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ). Note them down if necessary.
- Clear DTCs (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
- Check if the MIL turns OFF.
OK:
MIL should turn off.
OK: REPAIR CIRCUITS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS
NG: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Check that the MIL is not illuminated.
OK:
MIL is not illuminated.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
OK: REPLACE ECM (See REMOVAL )
NG: CHECK AND REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- CHECK THAT MIL IS ILLUMINATED
- Check if the MIL is illuminated when the ignition switch is turned to ON.
OK:
MIL should be illuminated.
OK: END
NG: Go to next step
- Check if the MIL is illuminated when the ignition switch is turned to ON.
- CHECK THAT ENGINE STARTS
- Turn the ignition switch to ON
- Start the engine.
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed To Engine starts A Engine does not start* B HINT:
*: The Techstream cannot communicate with the ECM.B: GO TO VC OUTPUT CIRCUIT
A: Go to next step
- INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY (MIL CIRCUIT)
- See the combination meter troubleshooting procedure (See
HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
).
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE BULB OR COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY
OK: CHECK AND REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - ECM)
- See the combination meter troubleshooting procedure (See
HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
).