Inspection Procedure
- CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
- Check if the CAN communication system DTC is output (See
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM
).
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to CAN communication system DTC is not output A CAN communication system DTC is output B
B: INSPECT CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
A: Go to Next Step
- Check if the CAN communication system DTC is output (See
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM
).
- CHECK MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
- Check if the multiplex communication system DTC is output (See
DTC CHECK / CLEAR
).
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to Multiplex communication system DTC is not output A Multiplex communication system DTC is output B
B: INSPECT MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
A: Go to Next Step
- Check if the multiplex communication system DTC is output (See
DTC CHECK / CLEAR
).
- CHECK IF SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR IS SECURELY CONNECTED
- Check if the skid control ECU connector is securely connected.
OK: The connector is securely connected.
NG: CONNECT CONNECTOR TO ECU CORRECTLY
OK: Go to Next Step
- Check if the skid control ECU connector is securely connected.
- CHECK BATTERY
- Check the battery voltage.
Standard voltage: 11 to 14 V
NG: CHECK OR REPLACE CHARGING SYSTEM OR BATTERY
OK: Go to Next Step
- Check the battery voltage.
- INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (CSW TERMINAL)
- Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Condition Switch Condition Specified Condition S3-43 (CSW) - Body ground Traction OFF Switch OFF (Not pressed) 10 kΩ or higher
NG: Go to step 7
OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY
- Reconnect the skid control ECU connector.
- Perform Active Test of the combination meter (meter CPU) using Techstream (See
DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST
).
OK: The TRAC OFF indicator light turns on or off in accordance with Techstream.
HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE , refer back to the table and proceed to the next step before replacing the part.
NG: REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY
OK: REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY
- INSPECT TRACTION OFF SWITCH
- Disconnect the traction OFF switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 3(+)-4(E) Switch is pushed in Below 1 Ω 3(+)-4(E) Switch is not pushed in 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPLACE TRACTION OFF SWITCH
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - TRACTION OFF SWITCH)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition S3-43 (CSW) - T5-3 (+) Always Below 1 Ω S3-43 (CSW) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher T5-4 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE , refer back to the table and proceed to the next step.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.