Inspection Procedure
HINT:
When releasing the parking brake, move the shift lever into the P position in an AT vehicle, and choke in an MT vehicle to hold the vehicle for safety.
- CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL
- Check that the brake fluid level is proper.
NG: ADD BRAKE FLUID
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK DTC
- Are the DTC recorded? (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR
)
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to DTC is output A DTC is not output B
B: Go to step 3
A: REPAIR CIRCUITS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS
- Are the DTC recorded? (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR
)
- CHECK BRAKE WARNING LIGHT
- WHEN USING TECHSTREAM:
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine.
- Select the item "Brake Warning Lamp" in the Active Test and operate the BRAKE warning light on Techstream.
ABS / VSC / TRAC:
ACTIVE TESTTester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note Brake Warning Lamp BRAKE warning light Warning light ON / OFF Observe combination meter - Check that "ON" and "OFF" of the BRAKE warning light are indicated on the combination meter when using Techstream.
OK: Turn the BRAKE warning light on or off in accordance with Techstream.
- WHEN NOT USING TECHSTREAM:
- Turn the ignition switch off and disconnect the connector from the skid control ECU.
- Ground terminal BRL of the skid control ECU.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Check that the brake warning light.
OK: Turn the light on or off in accordance with the connection of terminal GND and BRL.
NOTE: When replacing the brake actuator assembly, perform zero point calibration (See CALIBRATION ).
NG: Go to step 4
OK: REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY
- WHEN USING TECHSTREAM:
- INSPECT PARKING BRAKE SWITCH
- Remove the parking brake switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition P6-1 - Ground part Released Below 1 Ω P6-1 - Ground part Pushed in 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPLACE PARKING BRAKE SWITCH
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - PARKING BRAKE SWITCH)
- Disconnect the skid control ECU connector and the parking brake switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition S3-28 (PKB) - P6-1 (PKB) Below 1 Ω - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition S3-28 (PKB) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT BRAKE FLUID LEVEL WARNING SWITCH
- Remove the reservoir tank cap and strainer.
- Disconnect the brake fluid level warning switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition (B1-1)-(B1-2) Float UP 10 kΩ or higher (B1-1)-(B1-2) Float DOWN Below 1 Ω
NG: REPLACE BRAKE MASTER CYLINDER RESERVOIR SUB-ASSEMBLY (BRAKE FLUID LEVEL WARNING SWITCH)
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE FLUID LEVEL WARNING SWITCH - COMBINATION METER)
- Disconnect the combination meter connector and the brake fluid level warning switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition (C10-13)-(B1-1) Below 1 Ω - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition (C10-13) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY