LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Toyota >> 2009 >> Sienna CE >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Traction Control >> Brake Control >> Vehicle Stability Control System >> ABS Warning Light Remains ON >> Inspection Procedure

Inspection Procedure

  1. CHECK DTC 
    1. Is DTC output for ABS?

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed to
      DTC is not output A
      DTC is output B

    B: REPAIR CIRCUITS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS 

    A: Go to Next Step 

  2. CHECK IF SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR IS SECURELY CONNECTED 
    1. Check the ECU connector's connecting condition.

      OK: The connector should be securely connected. 

    NG: CONNECT CONNECTOR TO ECU CORRECTLY 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  3. CHECK BATTERY 
    1. Check the battery voltage.

      Standard voltage: 11 to 14 V 

    NG: CHECK OR REPLACE CHARGING SYSTEM OR BATTERY 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  4. INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (IG1 TERMINAL) 
    1. Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      S3-46 (IG1) - S3-32 (GND1) 10 to 14 V
      S3-46 (IG1) - S3-1 (GND2) 10 to 14 V
    4. Fig 1: Identifying Skid Control ECU Connector Terminals
      G05139709Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG:  Go to step  6

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  5. CHECK ABS WARNING LIGHT 
    1. WHEN USING TECHSTREAM:
      1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3 and start the engine.
      2. Select the item "ABS Warning Lamp" in the Active Test and operate the ABS warning light on Techstream.
      3. Check that "ON" and "OFF" of the ABS warning light can be shown on the combination meter by Techstream.
    2. WHEN NOT USING TECHSTREAM:
      1. Turn the ignition switch off and disconnect the connector from the skid control ECU.
      2. Ground the terminal WA of the skid control ECU.
      3. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
      4. Check that the ABS warning light goes off.
    3. Fig 2: Identifying Skid Control ECU Connector S3 Terminals
      G05139710Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE ABS WARNING LIGHT CIRCUIT 

    NG: REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY 

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      S3-1 (GND2) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
      S3-32 (GND1) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
      NOTE: When replacing brake actuator assembly, perform zero point calibration (See CALIBRATION  ).
    3. Fig 3: Identifying Skid Control ECU Connector S3 Terminals
      G05139711Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY