Inspection Procedure
- CHECK DTC
B: REPAIR CIRCUITS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS
A: Go to Next Step
- CHECK IF SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR IS SECURELY CONNECTED
- Check the ECU connector's connecting condition.
OK: The connector should be securely connected.
NG: CONNECT CONNECTOR TO ECU CORRECTLY
OK: Go to Next Step
- Check the ECU connector's connecting condition.
- CHECK BATTERY
- Check the battery voltage.
Standard voltage: 11 to 14 V
NG: CHECK OR REPLACE CHARGING SYSTEM OR BATTERY
OK: Go to Next Step
- Check the battery voltage.
- INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (IG1 TERMINAL)
- Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition S3-46 (IG1) - S3-32 (GND1) 10 to 14 V S3-46 (IG1) - S3-1 (GND2) 10 to 14 V
NG: Go to step 6
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK ABS WARNING LIGHT
- WHEN USING TECHSTREAM:
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3 and start the engine.
- Select the item "ABS Warning Lamp" in the Active Test and operate the ABS warning light on Techstream.
- Check that "ON" and "OFF" of the ABS warning light can be shown on the combination meter by Techstream.
- WHEN NOT USING TECHSTREAM:
- Turn the ignition switch off and disconnect the connector from the skid control ECU.
- Ground the terminal WA of the skid control ECU.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Check that the ABS warning light goes off.
OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE ABS WARNING LIGHT CIRCUIT
NG: REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY
- WHEN USING TECHSTREAM:
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition S3-1 (GND2) - Body ground Below 1 Ω S3-32 (GND1) - Body ground Below 1 Ω NOTE: When replacing brake actuator assembly, perform zero point calibration (See CALIBRATION ).
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY