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Home >> Toyota >> 2009 >> RAV4 Limited, 2.5 F, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Traction Control >> Brake Control >> Vehicle Stability Control System >> DTC C1380 Stop Light Control Relay Malfunction >> Inspection Procedure

Inspection Procedure

NOTE: When replacing the brake actuator assembly, perform zero point calibration (See CALIBRATION ).

HINT:

When C1425 is output together with C1380, inspect and repair the trouble areas indicated by C1425 first (See DTC C1425 OPEN IN STOP LIGHT SWITCH CIRCUIT ).

  1. CHECK STOP LIGHT OPERATION 
    1. Check that the stop lights come on when the brake pedal is depressed, and go off when the brake pedal is released.

    OK 

    ILLUMINATION CONDITION CHART

    Condition Illumination Condition
    Brake pedal depressed. ON
    Brake pedal released. OFF

    NG : INSPECT STOP LIGHT CIRCUIT  (See STOP LIGHT SWITCH CIRCUIT )

    OK : Go to Next Step 

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STOP LIGHT SWITCH) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Select the Data List mode on the Techstream (See DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST ).

      ABS/VSC/TRAC: 

      ABS/VSC/TRAC REFERENCE CHART

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Stop Light SW Stop light switch / ON or OFF ON: Brake pedal depressed
      OFF: Brake pedal released
      -
    4. Check that the stop light switch condition observed on the Techstream changes according to brake pedal operation.

      OK: The Techstream displays ON or OFF according to brake pedal operation. 

      NG : Go to step  9

      OK : Go to Next Step 

  3. INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (STP TERMINAL) 
    1. Turn the ignition switch off.
    2. Make sure that there is no looseness in the locking part and connecting part of the connector.
    3. Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
    4. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Voltage 

    TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

    Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
    A19-2 (STP) - Body ground Stop light switch off (Brake pedal released) Below 1.5 V
    Stop light switch on (Brake pedal depressed) 8 to 14 V

    NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STP CIRCUIT) 

    Fig 1: Identifying A19 Skid Control ECU Connector Terminals
    G06003290Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK : Go to Next Step 

  4. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (STOP LIGHT RELAY) 
    1. Reconnect the skid control ECU connector.
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Start the engine.
    4. Select the Active Test mode on the Techstream (See DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST ).

      ABS/VSC/TRAC: 

      ABS/VSC/TRAC REFERENCE CHART

      Tester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note
      Stop Light Relay Stop light control relay (BRK) Relay ON/OFF Observe the stop lights.
    5. Check that the "ON" and "OFF" of the stop lights can be shown on the rear combination light by the Techstream.

    OK: The stop lights turn on or off in accordance with the Techstream. 

    NG : Go to step  6

    OK : Go to Next Step 

  5. RECONFIRM DTC 
    1. Turn the ignition switch off.
    2. Clear the DTCs (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
    3. Start the engine.
    4. Perform a road test.
    5. Check if the same DTC is output (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).

    Result 

    RESULT CHART

    Result Proceed to
    DTC (C1380) is not output. A
    DTC (C1380) is output. B

    B : REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY  (See REMOVAL )

    A : CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (SYMPTOM SIMULATION)  (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )

  6. INSPECT STOP LIGHT CONTROL RELAY (BRK) 
    1. Turn the ignition switch off.
    2. Remove the stop light control relay (BRK).
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance 

    TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

    Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
    3 - 4 Voltage is not applied between terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω
    3 - 5 Voltage is not applied between terminals 1 and 2 10 kΩ or higher
    3 - 4 Voltage is applied between terminals 1 and 2 10 kΩ or higher
    3 - 5 Voltage is applied between terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω
    Fig 2: Stop Light Control Relay Circuit Diagram
    G06003297Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG : REPLACE STOP LIGHT CONTROL RELAY (BRK) 

    OK : Go to Next Step 

  7. INSPECT ENGINE ROOM NO. 1 RELAY BLOCK (POWER SOURCE TERMINAL) 
    1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Voltage 

    TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

    Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
    Stop light control relay (BRK) terminal 5 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
    Stop light control relay (BRK) terminal 2 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V

    NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT) 

    Fig 3: Identifying Engine Room No. 1 Relay Block Connector Terminals
    G06003298Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK : Go to Next Step 

  8. INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (STPO TERMINAL) 
    1. Install the stop light control relay (BRK).
    2. Make sure that there is no looseness in the locking part and connecting part of the connector.
    3. Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    5. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Voltage 

    TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

    Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
    A19-31 (STPO) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V

    NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STPO CIRCUIT) 

    Fig 4: Identifying A19 Skid Control ECU Connector Terminals (STPO)
    G06003299Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK : REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY  (See REMOVAL )

  9. INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (STP2 TERMINAL) 
    1. Turn the ignition switch off.
    2. Make sure that there is no looseness in the locking part and connecting part of the connector.
    3. Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
    4. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Voltage 

    TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

    Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
    A19-22 (STP2) - Body ground Stop light switch on (Brake pedal depressed) 8 to 14 V
    Stop light switch off (Brake pedal released) Below 1.5 V

    NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STP2 CIRCUIT) 

    Fig 5: Identifying A19 Skid Control ECU Connector Terminals (STP2)
    G06003300Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK : REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY  (See REMOVAL )