Inspection Procedure
NOTE:
When replacing the brake actuator assembly, perform zero point calibration (See
CALIBRATION ).
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (MOTOR RELAY)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine.
- Select the Active Test mode on the Techstream (See
DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST ).
ABS/VSC/TRAC:
ABS/VSC/TRAC REFERENCE CHARTTester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note Motor Relay Motor relay Relay ON/OFF Operating sound of motor can be heard. - Check for operating sound of the motor relay when operating it with the Techstream.
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to Operating sound Is not heard. A Operating sound is heard. B B : Go to step 3
A : Go to Next Step
- INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (GND2 TERMINAL)
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Make sure that there is no looseness in the locking part and connecting part of the connectors.
- Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition A19-13 (GND2) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (GND2 CIRCUIT)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK : Go to Next Step
- RECONFIRM DTC
HINT:
This code is stored when a problem is identified in the brake actuator assembly.
The motor relay is in the brake actuator assembly.
Therefore, motor relay unit inspection cannot be performed.
Be sure to check if the DTC is output before replacing the brake actuator assembly.
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Reconnect the skid control ECU connector.
- Clear the DTCs (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Start the engine.
- Drive the vehicle at a speed of 20 km/h (12 mph) or more for 30 seconds or more.
- Check if the same DTC is output (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to DTC (C1427) is not output. A DTC (C1427) is output. B HINT:
- If a speed signal of 6 km/h (4 mph) or more is input to the skid control ECU with the ignition switch ON and the stop light switch off, the ECU performs self diagnosis of the motor and solenoid circuits.
- If the normal system code is output (no trouble codes are output), slightly jiggle the connectors, wire harness, and fuses of the brake actuator assembly. Make sure that no DTCs are output.
- If any DTCs are output while jiggling a connector or wire harness of the brake actuator assembly (skid control ECU), inspect and repair the connector or wire harness.
- It is suspected that the DTCs were output due to a bad connection of the connector terminal.
B : REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (See REMOVAL )
A : CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (SYMPTOM SIMULATION) (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )