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Home >> Toyota >> 2009 >> RAV4 Base, 2.5 F, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Traction Control >> Brake Control >> Vehicle Stability Control System >> Brake Warning Light Remains ON >> Inspection Procedure

Inspection Procedure

NOTE: When replacing the brake actuator assembly, perform zero point calibration (See CALIBRATION ).
  1. PREPARE FOR INSPECTION 
    1. Check that both of the following conditions are satisfied.
    • The brake fluid level in the brake master cylinder reservoir is correct.
    • The parking brake is released.

      HINT:

      When the ABS warning light remains illuminated, repair the malfunctions in the ABS system first.

      NEXT 

  2. CHECK DTC FOR ABS 
    1. Check if any ABS DTCs are output (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).

    Result 

    RESULT CHART

    Result Proceed to
    DTC is not output. A
    DTC is output. B

    B : REPAIR CIRCUITS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS  (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART )

    A : Go to Next Step 

  3. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM 
    1. Check if a CAN communication system DTC is output (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING ).

    Result 

    RESULT CHART

    Result Proceed to
    DTC is not output. A
    DTC is output. B

    B : REPAIR CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM  (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART )

    A : Go to Next Step 

  4. INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR 
    1. Check if the skid control ECU connector is properly installed.

    OK: The skid control ECU connector is properly installed. 

    NG : CONNECT CONNECTOR TO ECU SECURELY 

    OK : Go to Next Step 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A19-1 (GND1) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      A19-13 (GND2) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Voltage 

    TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

    Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
    A19-34 (IG1) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
    Fig 1: Identifying A19 Skid Control ECU Connector Terminals
    G06003354Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK : Go to Next Step 

  6. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (PARKING BRAKE SWITCH) 
    1. Using the Data List, check for proper functioning of the parking brake switch.

    ABS/VSC/TRAC: 

    ABS/VSC/TRAC REFERENCE CHART

    Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
    Parking Brake SW Parking brake switch / ON or OFF ON: Parking brake applied
    OFF: Parking brake released
    -

    OK: When the parking brake lever is operated, the display changes as shown above. 

    NG : Go to step  10

    OK : Go to Next Step 

  7. INSPECT BRAKE FLUID LEVEL WARNING SWITCH 
    1. Remove the reservoir tank cap and strainer.
    2. Disconnect the brake fluid level warning switch connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      HINT:

      A float is placed inside the reservoir. Its position can be changed by increasing or decreasing the brake fluid level.

      Standard Resistance 

    TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

    Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
    1 (+) - 2 (E) Float up (Switch off) 10 kΩ or higher
    1 (+) - 2 (E) Float down (Switch on) Below 1 Ω

    HINT:

    If there is no problem after the above check is finished, adjust the brake fluid level to the MAX level.

    Fig 2: Inspecting Brake Fluid Level Warning Switch
    G06003357Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG : REPLACE BRAKE MASTER CYLINDER RESERVOIR SUB-ASSEMBLY  (See DISASSEMBLY )

    OK : Go to Next Step 

  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE FLUID LEVEL WARNING SW - COMBINATION METER/BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the combination meter connector.
    2. Disconnect the brake fluid level warning switch connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance 

    TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

    Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
    E19-14 (SW) - A8-1 (+) Always Below 1 Ω
    E19-14 (SW) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    A8-2 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

    NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Fig 3: Identifying Combination Meter And Brake Fluid Level Warning Switch Connector Terminals
    G06003358Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK : Go to Next Step 

  9. INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY 
    1. Inspect the combination meter (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING ).

    NG : REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY  (See REMOVAL )

    OK : REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY  (See REMOVAL )

  10. INSPECT PARKING BRAKE SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    1. Remove the parking brake switch (See ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION ).
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance 

    TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

    Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
    1 - Body ground Parking brake switch on (Switch pin not pushed) Below 1 Ω
    Parking brake switch off (Switch pin pushed) 10 kΩ or higher
    Fig 4: Inspecting Parking Brake Switch Assembly
    G06003359Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG : REPLACE PARKING BRAKE SWITCH ASSEMBLY  (See ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION )

    OK : Go to Next Step 

  11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARKING BRAKE SWITCH - JUNCTION BLOCK/ BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the junction block connector.
    2. Disconnect the parking brake switch connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance 

    TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

    Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
    ID-4 (PKB) - E41-1 Always Below 1 Ω
    ID-4 (PKB) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Fig 5: Identifying Main Body ECU And Parking Brake Switch Connector Terminals
    G06003360Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK : REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK