Inspection Procedure
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC B2321)
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester on.
- Clear the DTCs.
- Recheck the DTCs.
Result
RESULT CHARTDisplay (DTC Output) Proceed to B2321 A No DTC output B B: SYSTEM IS OK
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (COMMUNICATION D DOOR MOTOR)
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester on.
- Read the indication displayed on the tester.
Main body
DATA LISTTester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Communication D-Door Motor Connection status between power window regulator motor assembly (driver door) and main body ECU / OK or Stop OK: Connection
Stop: No connection- OK:
OK is displayed on Techstream screen.
OK: REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK (MAIN BODY ECU)
NG: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (MAIN BODY ECU - REGULATOR MOTOR)
- Disconnect the H4 motor connector.
- Disconnect the E15 junction block connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition H4-9 (LIN)-E15-23 (LIN2) Below 1 Ω H4-9 (LIN) or E15-23 (LIN2) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC B2321)
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester on.
- Clear the DTCs.
- Check whether DTC B2321 recurs 10 seconds or more after the ignition switch is turned ON.
OK:
No DTC is output.
NG: REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Driver Side)
OK: REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK (MAIN BODY ECU)