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Home >> Toyota >> 2009 >> Prius Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Engine Ignition System (1NZ-FXE) >> Ignition System >> On-Vehicle Inspection

On-Vehicle Inspection

NOTE: In this step, the terms "cold" and "hot" refer to the temperature of the coils. "Cold" means approximately - 10 to 50°C (14 to 122°F). "Hot" means approximately 50 to 100°C (122 to 212°F).
  1. PERFORM SPARK TEST 
    1. Check for DTCs (see TERMINALS OF ECM ).
      NOTE: If a DTC is present, perform troubleshooting in accordance with the procedure for that DTC.
    2. Check that sparks occur.
      1. Remove the ignition coil (see REMOVAL ).
      2. Disconnect the 4 fuel injector connectors.
        Fig 1: Disconnecting Fuel Injector Connectors
        G04473163Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      3. Using a 16 mm plug wrench, remove the 4 spark plugs.

        Torque: 18 N*m (184 kgf*cm, 13 ft.*lbf) 

        Fig 2: Removing Spark Plugs
        G04473164Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      4. Install each spark plug into an ignition coil, then connect the ignition coil connectors.
      5. Ground the spark plug.
      6. Check that sparks occur at each spark plug while the engine is being cranked.
        NOTE:
        • Be sure to ground the spark plugs when checking them.
        • If the ignition coil has been struck or dropped, replace it.
        • Do not crank the engine for more than 2 seconds.

        If sparks do not occur, perform the following procedure.

        Fig 3: Checking Spark Occurrence
        G04473165Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Spark test flow chart.
      1. Check that the wire harness side connector of the ignition coil is securely connected.

        Result 

        RESULT CHART (1 OF 2)

        Result Proceed to
        NG Connect securely
        OK Go to next step
      2. Perform the spark test on each ignition coil.
        1. Replace the ignition coil with a normal one.
        2. Perform the spark test again.

          Result 

          RESULT CHART (2 OF 2)

          Result Proceed to
          OK Replace ignition coil
          NG Go to next step
      3. Check power supply to the ignition coil.
        1. Disconnect the ignition coil connector.
        2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
        3. Using a voltmeter, measure the voltage between the terminals.

          Standard voltage 

          VOLTAGE TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFICATION

          Tester Connection Specified Condition
          1 (+B) - 4 (GND) 9.0 to 14 V

          Result 

          RESULT CHART

          Result Proceed to
          NG Check wire harness and connector (Between power switch and ignition coil assembly)
          OK Go to next step
          Fig 4: Measuring Voltage Between Terminals
          G04473166Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      4. Check the resistance of the camshaft position sensor.

        Standard resistance 

        RESISTANCE TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFICATION

        Temperature Specified Condition
        Cold 1,630 to 2,740 Ω
        Hot 1,060 to 1,645 Ω

        Result 

        RESULT CHART

        Result Proceed to
        NG Replace camshaft position sensor
        OK Go to next step
      5. Check the resistance of the crankshaft position sensor.

        Standard resistance 

        RESISTANCE TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFICATION

        Temperature Specified Condition
        Cold 985 to 1,600 Ω
        Hot 1,265 to 1,890 Ω

        Result 

        RESULT CHART (1 OF 2)

        Result Proceed to
        NG Replace crankshaft position sensor
        OK Go to next step
      6. Check IGT signal from the ECM.

        Result 

        RESULT CHART (2 OF 2)

        Result Proceed to
        NG Replace ECM
        OK Repair wire harness or connector (Between ignition coil assembly and ignition switch)
  2. CHECK SPARK PLUG 
    1. Check the electrode.
      1. Using a megohmmeter, measure the insulation resistance.

        Standard insulation resistance: 10 MΩ or more 

        HINT:

        • If a megohmmeter is not available, perform the following simple inspection instead.
        • If the result is 10 MΩ or less, clean the plug and measure the resistance again.
          Fig 5: Checking Spark Plug
          G04473167Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Alternative inspection method:
      1. Quickly accelerate the engine to 4,000 rpm 5 times.
      2. Remove the spark plug.
      3. Visually check the spark plug.

        If the electrode is dry, the spark plug is functioning properly. If the electrode is damp, proceed to the next step.

    3. Check the spark plug for any damage on its thread and insulator.

      If there is damage, replace the spark plug.

      Fig 6: Identifying Spark Plug For Damage On Thread & Insulator
      G04473168Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Recommended spark plug 

      RECOMMENDED SPARK PLUG AND MANUFACTURER PRODUCT

      Manufacturer Product
      DENSO SK16R11
      NGK IFR5A11
    4. Check the spark plug electrode gap.

      Maximum electrode gap for used spark plug: 1.3 mm (0.051 in.) 

      If the gap is greater than the maximum, replace the spark plug.

      Electrode gap for new spark plug: 1.0 to 1.1 mm (0.039 to 0.043 in.) 

      Fig 7: Checking Spark Plug Electrode Gap
      G04473169Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    5. Clean the spark plugs.

      If the electrode has traces of wet carbon, clean the electrode with a spark plug cleaner and then dry it.

      Standard air pressure: 588 kPa (6 kgf*cm 2  , 85 psi) 

      Standard duration: 20 seconds or less 

      HINT:

      Only use the spark plug cleaner when the electrode is free of oil. If the electrode has traces of oil, use gasoline to clean off the oil before using the spark plug cleaner.

      Fig 8: Cleaning Spark Plugs
      G04473170Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002