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Home >> Toyota >> 2009 >> Matrix Base, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 13 (Automatic Transmission - U250E) >> Automatic Transaxle System >> Transmission Control Switch Circuit >> Inspection Procedure

Inspection Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH) 
    1. Disconnect the transmission control switch connector of shift lock control unit assembly.
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage 

      VOLTAGE SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      6 - Body ground IG switch ON 11 to 14 V
      IG switch OFF Below 1 V
      Fig 1: Identifying E39 Transmission Control Switch Connector
      G06043763Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

      OK: Go to Next Step 

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      11 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      Fig 2: Identifying E39 Transmission Control Switch Connector
      G06043763Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

      OK: Go to Next Step 

  3. INSPECT SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH) 
    1. Measure resistance between each terminal of shift lock control unit assembly when the shift lever is moved to each position.

      Standard resistance (Check for short) 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Shift Position Specified Condition
      6 - 13 S, "+" and "-" Below 1 Ω
      Except S, "+" and "-" 10 kΩ or higher
      5 - 11 Press continuously "+" (Up shift) Below 1 Ω
      S 10 kΩ or higher
      4 - 11 Press continuously (Down shift) Below 1 Ω
      S 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 3: Identifying E39 Transmission Control Switch Connector
      G06043765Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      NG: REPLACE SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH)  (See DISASSEMBLY )

      OK: Go to Next Step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH - ECM) 
    1. Connect the transmission control switch connector of shift lock control unit assembly.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON, and measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below when the shift lever is moved to each position.

      Standard voltage 

      VOLTAGE SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Shift Position Specified Condition
      B29-74 (S) - Body ground S,"+" and "-" 11 to 14 V
      Except S, "+" and "-" Below 1 V
    4. Turn the ignition switch off.
      Fig 4: Identifying Terminal S Of B29 ECM Connector
      G06043766Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    5. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    6. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below when the shift lever is moved to each position.

      Standard resistance (Check for short) 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Shift Position Specified Condition
      A37-16 (SFTU) - Body ground Press continuously "+" (Up shift) Below 1 Ω
      S 10 kΩ or higher
      A37-51 (SFTD) - Body ground Press continuously (Down shift) Below 1 Ω
      S 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 5: Identifying Terminal SFTD And SFTU Of A37 ECM Connector
      G06043767Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

      OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE )