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Home >> Toyota >> 2009 >> Matrix Base, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Body & Frame >> Door Locks >> Door Lock >> Key Reminder Warning System >> Key Reminder Buzzer does not Sound >> Inspection Procedure

Inspection Procedure

  1. CHECK COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY (BUZZER OPERATION) 
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON, and place luggage on the front passenger seat to cause the front passenger seat belt warning light to blink.
    2. When driving the vehicle at 15 km/h (9 mph) or higher, check that the seat belt warning buzzer sounds to inform that the front passenger seat belt is not fastened.

    HINT:

    The key reminder warning system sounds the buzzer built into the combination meter as a key reminder warnings. This buzzer is also used for the seat belt warning system. Therefore, check the operation of the combination meter buzzer by checking if the buzzer sounds to inform that the driver or front passenger seat belt is not fastened.

    OK: 

    Combination meter buzzer sounds  .

    NG: REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY  (See COMBINATION METER )

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Select D Door Courtesy SW in the Data List and read the Techstream display.

    Main Body 

    DATA LIST REFERENCE

    Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
    D Door Courtesy SW Driver side door courtesy switch signal/ON or OFF ON: Driver side door is open
    OFF: Driver side door is closed
    -

    OK: 

    ON or OFF appears on the display according to the driver side door condition  .

    NG: Go to step  4

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  3. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Select Key Unlock Warning SW in the Data List and read the Techstream display.

    Main Body 

    DATA LIST REFERENCE

    Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
    Key Unlock Warning SW Unlock warning switch signal/ON or OFF ON: Key is in ignition key cylinder
    OFF: No key is in ignition key cylinder
    -

    OK: 

    ON (the key is in the ignition key cylinder) appears on the display  .

    NG: Go to step  6

    OK: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK) 

  4. INSPECT FRONT DOOR COURTESY LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    1. Remove the driver side front door courtesy light switch (See FRONT DOOR COURTESY SWITCH ).
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

    RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITION

    Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
    1 - Switch body Courtesy switch pushed (Door closed) 10 kΩ or higher
    1 - Switch body Courtesy switch free (Door open) Below 1 Ω
    Fig 1: Inspecting Front Door Courtesy Light Switch Assembly
    G06036356Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE FRONT DOOR COURTESY LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY  (See FRONT DOOR COURTESY SWITCH )

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT DOOR COURTESY LIGHT SWITCH - MAIN BODY ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the 2A instrument panel junction block connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

    RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITION

    Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
    L1-1 - 2A-21 (DCTY) Always Below 1 Ω
    L1-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    Fig 2: Identifying L1 Front Door Courtesy Light Switch And 2A Instrument Panel Junction Block Connectors
    G06036357Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK) 

  6. INSPECT UNLOCK WARNING SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    1. Remove the unlock warning switch assembly (See REMOVAL ).
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

    RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITION

    Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
    1 - 2 Switch free (Key removed) 10 kΩ or higher
    1 - 2 Switch pushed (Key set) Below 1 Ω
    Fig 3: Inspecting Unlock Warning Switch Assembly
    G06011215Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE UNLOCK WARNING SWITCH ASSEMBLY (See  REMOVAL  ) 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (UNLOCK WARNING SWITCH - MAIN BODY ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the 2E instrument panel junction block connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

    RESISTANCE SPECIFIED CONDITION

    Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
    E6-1 - 2E-23 (KSW) Always Below 1 Ω
    E6-2 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
    E6-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    Fig 4: Identifying E6 Unlock Warning Switch And 2E Instrument Panel Junction Block Connectors
    G06036359Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK)