On-Vehicle Inspection
- SUSPEND IGNITION COIL ASSEMBLY
- Check for DTCs.NOTE: If any DTC is present, perform troubleshooting in accordance with the procedure for that DTC.
- Check that spark occurs.
- Activate inspection mode (See INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE ).
- Warm up and stop the engine.
- Remove the intake air surge tank (See REMOVAL
).NOTE: If the throttle body connector is disconnected, a DTC will be set. Therefore, reconnect the throttle body connector before performing spark test.
- Disconnect the 6 fuel injector connectors.
- Remove the ignition coils assembly (See
REMOVAL ).NOTE: If the ignition coil assembly connector is disconnected, a DTC will be set. Therefore, reconnect the ignition coil assembly connector before performing spark test.
- Using a 16 mm (0.63 in.) plug wrench, remove the spark plugs (See REMOVAL ).
- Install the spark plug to the ignition coil, and connect the ignition coil connector.NOTE: If the ignition coil assembly connector is disconnected, a DTC will be set. Therefore, reconnect the ignition coil assembly connector before performing spark test.
- Activate inspection mode (See INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE ).
- Ground the spark plug.
- Depress and hold the brake pedal, and turn the power switch on (READY).
- Visually check that spark occurs while the engine is being cranked.NOTE:
- Turn the power switch off within 2 seconds to stop the engine.
- Be sure to ground the spark plugs during the inspection.
- Replace the ignition coil if it receives an impact.
HINT:
Turning the power switch off will cancel inspection mode. Therefore, activate inspection mode every time a spark test is performed.
- Perform the spark test according to the flowchart below:
- Check that the ignition coil connector is securely connected.
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Action NG Connect securely OK Go to next step - Perform a spark test on each ignition coil.
- Replace the ignition coil with a known good one.
- Perform the spark test again.
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Action NG Go to next step OK Replace ignition coil - Check the spark plug (refer to 2INSPECT SPARK PLUG
).
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Action NG Replace spark plug OK Go to next step - Check the power supply to the ignition coil.
- Measure the resistance of the crankshaft position sensor (See
REMOVAL
).
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Action NG Replace crankshaft position sensor OK Go to next step - Check the IGT signal from the hybrid vehicle control ECU (See
DESCRIPTION
).
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Action NG Check ECM OK Repair wiring between ignition coil and ECM
- Check that the ignition coil connector is securely connected.
- Using a 16 mm plug wrench, install the spark plugs (See
INSTALLATION ).
Torque: 18 N*m (183 kgf*cm, 13 ft.*lbf)
- Connect the 6 fuel injector connectors.
- Install the ignition coil assembly (See INSTALLATION ).
- Check for DTCs.
- INSPECT SPARK PLUG NOTE:
- Never use a wire brush for cleaning.
- Never attempt to adjust the electrode gap on a used spark plug.
- Check the electrode.
- Using a megohmmeter, measure the insulation resistance.
Standard insulation resistance: 10 MΩ or higher
HINT:
- If the result is below 10 MΩ, clean the plug and measure the resistance again.
- If a megohmmeter is not available, perform the following inspection instead.
- Using a megohmmeter, measure the insulation resistance.
- Alternative inspection method:
- Quickly accelerate the engine to 4000 rpm 5 times.
- Remove the spark plugs.
- Visually check the spark plug.
If the electrode is dry, the spark plug is functioning properly. If the electrode is damp, proceed to the next step.
- Check the spark plug for any damage to its threads and insulator. If there is damage, replace the spark plug.
Recommended spark plug
SPARK PLUG REFERENCE CHARTManufacturer Spark Plug Type DENSO SK20R11 NGK IFR6A11 NOTE: Use only the listed spark plug or equivalent to ensure engine performance and smooth driveability. - Check the spark plug electrode gap.
Maximum electrode gap for a used spark plug: 1.3 mm (0.051 in.)
If the gap is greater than the maximum, replace the spark plug.
Electrode gap for a new spark plug (for reference): 1.0 to 1.1 mm (0.039 to 0.043 in.)
- Clean the spark plugs.
If the electrode has traces of wet carbon, clean the electrode with a spark plug cleaner and then dry it.
Standard air pressure: 583 kPa (6 kgf/cm 2 , 85 psi)
Standard duration: 20 seconds or less
HINT:
Only use the spark plug cleaner when the electrode is free of oil. If the electrode has traces of oil, use gasoline to clean off the oil before using the spark plug cleaner.
- Install the ignition coil assembly and spark plug (See INSTALLATION ).