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Home >> Toyota >> 2009 >> Highlander Hybrid >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Engine Ignition System (Hybrid) >> Ignition System >> On-Vehicle Inspection

On-Vehicle Inspection

  1. SUSPEND IGNITION COIL ASSEMBLY 
    1. Check for DTCs.
      NOTE: If any DTC is present, perform troubleshooting in accordance with the procedure for that DTC.
    2. Check that spark occurs.
      1. Activate inspection mode (See INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE ).
      2. Warm up and stop the engine.
      3. Remove the intake air surge tank (See REMOVAL ).
        NOTE: If the throttle body connector is disconnected, a DTC will be set. Therefore, reconnect the throttle body connector before performing spark test.
      4. Disconnect the 6 fuel injector connectors.
      5. Remove the ignition coils assembly (See REMOVAL ).
        NOTE: If the ignition coil assembly connector is disconnected, a DTC will be set. Therefore, reconnect the ignition coil assembly connector before performing spark test.
        Fig 1: Locating Fuel Injector Connectors
        G05640143Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      6. Using a 16 mm (0.63 in.) plug wrench, remove the spark plugs (See REMOVAL ).
      7. Install the spark plug to the ignition coil, and connect the ignition coil connector.
        NOTE: If the ignition coil assembly connector is disconnected, a DTC will be set. Therefore, reconnect the ignition coil assembly connector before performing spark test.
      8. Activate inspection mode (See INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE ).
      9. Ground the spark plug.
      10. Depress and hold the brake pedal, and turn the power switch on (READY).
      11. Visually check that spark occurs while the engine is being cranked.
        NOTE:
        • Turn the power switch off within 2 seconds to stop the engine.
        • Be sure to ground the spark plugs during the inspection.
        • Replace the ignition coil if it receives an impact.
        Fig 2: Testing Spark Plug
        G05640144Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

        HINT:

        Turning the power switch off will cancel inspection mode. Therefore, activate inspection mode every time a spark test is performed.

    3. Perform the spark test according to the flowchart below:
      1. Check that the ignition coil connector is securely connected.

        Result 

        RESULT CHART

        Result Action
        NG Connect securely
        OK Go to next step
      2. Perform a spark test on each ignition coil.
        1. Replace the ignition coil with a known good one.
        2. Perform the spark test again.

          Result 

          RESULT CHART

          Result Action
          NG Go to next step
          OK Replace ignition coil
        3. Check the spark plug (refer to  2INSPECT SPARK PLUG  ).

          Result 

          RESULT CHART

          Result Action
          NG Replace spark plug
          OK Go to next step
        4. Check the power supply to the ignition coil.
          1. Turn the power switch on (IG).
          2. Check that there is battery voltage at the ignition coil positive (+) terminal.

            Result 

            RESULT CHART

            Result Action
            NG Check wiring between power switch and ignition coil
            OK Go to next step
        5. Measure the resistance of the crankshaft position sensor (See REMOVAL ).

          Result 

          RESULT CHART

          Result Action
          NG Replace crankshaft position sensor
          OK Go to next step
        6. Check the IGT signal from the hybrid vehicle control ECU (See DESCRIPTION ).

          Result 

          RESULT CHART

          Result Action
          NG Check ECM
          OK Repair wiring between ignition coil and ECM
    4. Using a 16 mm plug wrench, install the spark plugs (See INSTALLATION ).

      Torque: 18 N*m (183 kgf*cm, 13 ft.*lbf) 

    5. Connect the 6 fuel injector connectors.
    6. Install the ignition coil assembly (See INSTALLATION ).
  2. INSPECT SPARK PLUG 
    NOTE:
    • Never use a wire brush for cleaning.
    • Never attempt to adjust the electrode gap on a used spark plug.
    1. Check the electrode.
      1. Using a megohmmeter, measure the insulation resistance.

        Standard insulation resistance: 10 MΩ or higher 

        Fig 3: Measuring Insulation Resistance
        G04975477Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

        HINT:

        • If the result is below 10 MΩ, clean the plug and measure the resistance again.
        • If a megohmmeter is not available, perform the following inspection instead.
    2. Alternative inspection method:
      1. Quickly accelerate the engine to 4000 rpm 5 times.
      2. Remove the spark plugs.
      3. Visually check the spark plug.

        If the electrode is dry, the spark plug is functioning properly. If the electrode is damp, proceed to the next step.

    3. Check the spark plug for any damage to its threads and insulator. If there is damage, replace the spark plug.

      Recommended spark plug 

      SPARK PLUG REFERENCE CHART

      Manufacturer Spark Plug Type
      DENSO SK20R11
      NGK IFR6A11
      NOTE: Use only the listed spark plug or equivalent to ensure engine performance and smooth driveability.
    4. Check the spark plug electrode gap.

      Maximum electrode gap for a used spark plug: 1.3 mm (0.051 in.) 

      If the gap is greater than the maximum, replace the spark plug.

      Electrode gap for a new spark plug (for reference): 1.0 to 1.1 mm (0.039 to 0.043 in.) 

      Fig 4: Checking Spark Plug Electrode Gap
      G05640146Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    5. Clean the spark plugs.

      If the electrode has traces of wet carbon, clean the electrode with a spark plug cleaner and then dry it.

      Fig 5: Cleaning Spark Plugs
      G04962921Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard air pressure: 583 kPa (6 kgf/cm 2  , 85 psi) 

      Standard duration: 20 seconds or less 

      HINT:

      Only use the spark plug cleaner when the electrode is free of oil. If the electrode has traces of oil, use gasoline to clean off the oil before using the spark plug cleaner.

    6. Install the ignition coil assembly and spark plug (See INSTALLATION ).