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Inspection Procedure

NOTE: When replacing the master cylinder solenoid, perform zero point calibration (See CALIBRATION  ).
  1. CHECK DTC 
    1. Check for the DTCs (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR  ).

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed to
      DTC not output A
      DTC output B

    B: REPAIR CIRCUITS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR 
    1. Check that the ECU connector is securely connected.

      OK: 

      The connector is securely connected. 

    NG: CONNECT CONNECTOR CORRECTLY 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - COMBINATION METER) 
    1. Check whether the skid control ECU connector is connected securely.

      OK:

      The skid control ECU connector is connected securely.

      NG: CONNECT CONNECTOR CORRECTLY 

  4. INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY 
      Fig 1: Inspecting Brake Fluid Level Warning Switch
      G05112337Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the brake fluid level warning switch connector.
    2. Measure the resistance.
      Standard resistance:

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 - 2 Float UP 1.9 k to 2.1 kΩ
      1 - 2 Float DOWN Below 1 Ω

      HINT:

      If the result is as specified, adjust the brake fluid level to the MAX level after measuring the resistance.

      NG: REPLACE BRAKE MASTER CYLINDER RESERVOIR SUB-ASSEMBLY 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - BRAKE FLUID LEVEL WARNING SWITCH) 
    1. Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the brake fluid level warning switch connector.
    3. Measure the resistance.
      Standard resistance:

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      A4-41 (LBL) - A14-2 Below 1 Ω
      A4-41 (LBL)- Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    4. NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

  6. INSPECT PARKING BRAKE SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    Fig 2: Identifying Parking Brake Switch Connector Terminal
    G05112275Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the parking brake switch connector.
    2. Measure the resistance.
      Standard resistance:

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 - Body ground Released Below 1 Ω
      1 - Body ground Pushed in 10 kΩ or higher

      NG: REPLACE PARKING BRAKE SWITCH ASSEMBLY 

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - PARKING BRAKE SWITCH) 
    Fig 3: Checking Harness And Connector (Skid Control ECU - Parking Brake Switch)
    G05112340Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the skid control ECU.
    2. Disconnect the parking brake switch connector.
    3. Measure the resistance.
      Standard resistance:

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      A4-28 (PKB) - E22-1 Below 1 Ω
      A4-28 (PKB) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher

      NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - COMBINATION METER) 
      Fig 4: Checking Harness And Connector (Skid Control ECU - Combination Meter)
      G05112341Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the combination meter connector.
    3. Measure the resistance.
      Standard resistance:

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      A5-3 (BRL) - E13-31 (PKB) Below 1 Ω
      A5-3 (BRL) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher

      NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

  9. INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY 
    1. Check the combination meter system.

      OK:

      Combination meter is normal.

    NG: REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY 

    OK: REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID