Inspection Procedure
NOTE:
When replacing the master cylinder solenoid, perform zero point calibration (See CALIBRATION
).
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Clear the DTC (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Depress the brake pedal more than 20 times.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Wait for 99 seconds.
- Check if the same DTC is recorded (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR
).
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to DTC output A DTC not output B
B: END
A: Go to next step
- CHECK HYDRAULIC CIRCUIT
- Perform hydraulic brake booster on-vehicle inspection (See ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
).
OK:
Hydraulic circuit is normal (No leakage).
NG: REPAIR HYDRAULIC CIRCUIT
OK: Go to next step
- Perform hydraulic brake booster on-vehicle inspection (See ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
).
- READ VALUE OF DATA LIST (MASTER CYLINDER PRESSURE SENSOR)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the tester on.
- Select the following menu items: Chassis / ABS/VSC/ TRAC/ Data List
DATA LIST: ABS/VSC/TRAC
ABS/VSC/TRAC DATA LIST REFERENCETester Display Measurement Item / Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Accumulator Sensor Accumulator pressure sensor reading / min.: 0 V, max.: 5 V 3.58 to 5 V If value constant regardless of pump operation, accumulator pressure sensor malfunction suspected. - Check that the accumulator's output value is in the Normal Condition range.
OK:
Accumulator pressure sensor value is in the Normal Condition.
NG: REPLACE HYDRAULIC BRAKE BOOSTER (See REMOVAL )
OK: Go to next step
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Clear the DTC (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
- Check if the same DTC is recorded (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR
).
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to DTC output A DTC not output B
B: END
A: REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID (See DISASSEMBLY )