Inspection Procedure
NOTE:
When replacing the hydraulic brake booster, perform zero point calibration (See CALIBRATION
).
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (ABS MOTOR RELAY)
- Connect a Techstream to DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the tester on.
- Select the following menu items: Chassis / ABS/VSC/ TRAC/Active Test
Select the "ABS Motor Relay" in the Active Test and operate the actuator motor using the Techstream.
ACTIVE TEST: ABS/VSC/TRAC
ABS/VSC/TRAC ACTIVE TEST REFERENCETester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note ABS Motor Relay ABS motor relay ABS motor relay ON or OFF Operation of motor can be heard - Check for operation sound of the actuator motor when it is operated with the Techstream.
OK:
The operation sound of the actuator motor can be heard.
NG: Go to step 3
OK: Go to next step
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Clear the DTC (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
- Turn the ignition switch off
- Depress the brake pedal more than 20 times.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Wait until the pump motor stops.
- Depress the brake pedal several times until the pump motor is turned on.
- Wait until the pump stops.
- Repeat ( f) and ( g) three times.
- Check if the same DTC is recorded (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR
).
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to DTC output A DTC not output B
B: END
A: REPLACE HYDRAULIC BRAKE BOOSTER (See REMOVAL )
- INSPECT FUSE (ABS MTR)
- Remove the ABS MTR fuse from the engine room R/B No. 2.
- Measure the resistance.
Standard resistance:
Below 1 Ω
NG: CHECK FOR SHORTS IN ALL HARNESSES AND CONNECTORS CONNECTED TO FUSE AND REPLACE FUSE
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU TERMINAL VOLTAGE (+BM, +BM2 TERMINAL)
- Disconnect the skid control ECU connectors.
- Measure the voltage.
Standard voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Specified Condition A4-2 (+BM1) - Body ground 11 to 14 V A5-2 (+BM2) - Body ground 11 to 14 V
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (+BM1 AND +BM2 CIRCUIT)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the skid control ECU connectors.
- Measure the resistance.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Specified Condition A4-1 (GND1) - Body ground Below 1 Ω. A4-32 (GND2) - Body ground Below 1 Ω A5-4 (GND3) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (GND CIRCUIT)
OK: Go to next step
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Clear the DTC (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Depress the brake pedal more than 20 times.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Wait until the pump motor stops.
- Depress the brake pedal several times until the pump motor is turned on.
- Wait until the pump stops.
- Repeat ( f) and ( g) three times.
- Check if the same DTC is recorded (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR
).
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to DTC output A DTC not output B
B: END
A: REPLACE HYDRAULIC BRAKE BOOSTER (See REMOVAL )