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Home >> Toyota >> 2009 >> FJ Cruiser 4WD, Part Time >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Traction Control >> Brake Control System >> Vehicle Stability Control System >> DTC C1253/53 Pump Motor Relay Malfunction >> Inspection Procedure

Inspection Procedure

NOTE: When replacing the hydraulic brake booster, perform zero point calibration (See CALIBRATION  ).
  1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (ABS MOTOR RELAY) 
    1. Connect a Techstream to DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the tester on.
    4. Select the following menu items: Chassis / ABS/VSC/ TRAC/Active Test

      Select the "ABS Motor Relay" in the Active Test and operate the actuator motor using the Techstream.

      ACTIVE TEST: ABS/VSC/TRAC 

      ABS/VSC/TRAC ACTIVE TEST REFERENCE

      Tester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note
      ABS Motor Relay ABS motor relay ABS motor relay ON or OFF Operation of motor can be heard
    5. Check for operation sound of the actuator motor when it is operated with the Techstream.

      OK: 

      The operation sound of the actuator motor can be heard. 

    NG:  Go to step  3

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. RECONFIRM DTC 
    1. Clear the DTC (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR  ).
    2. Turn the ignition switch off
    3. Depress the brake pedal more than 20 times.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    5. Wait until the pump motor stops.
    6. Depress the brake pedal several times until the pump motor is turned on.
    7. Wait until the pump stops.
    8. Repeat ( f) and ( g) three times.
    9. Check if the same DTC is recorded (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR  ).

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed to
      DTC output A
      DTC not output B

    B: END 

    A: REPLACE HYDRAULIC BRAKE BOOSTER  (See REMOVAL )

  3. INSPECT FUSE (ABS MTR) 
    1. Remove the ABS MTR fuse from the engine room R/B No. 2.
    2. Fig 1: Identifying ABS MTR Fuse
      G05112302Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Measure the resistance.

      Standard resistance: 

      Below 1 Ω 

    NG: CHECK FOR SHORTS IN ALL HARNESSES AND CONNECTORS CONNECTED TO FUSE AND REPLACE FUSE 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU TERMINAL VOLTAGE (+BM, +BM2 TERMINAL) 
    1. Disconnect the skid control ECU connectors.
    2. Fig 2: Identifying Skid Control ECU Connector Terminals
      G05112303Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Measure the voltage.

      Standard voltage 

      VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      A4-2 (+BM1) - Body ground 11 to 14 V
      A5-2 (+BM2) - Body ground 11 to 14 V

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (+BM1 AND +BM2 CIRCUIT) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the skid control ECU connectors.
    2. Fig 3: Identifying Skid Control ECU A4 And A5 Connectors
      G05112282Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Measure the resistance.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      A4-1 (GND1) - Body ground Below 1 Ω.
      A4-32 (GND2) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
      A5-4 (GND3) - Body ground Below 1 Ω

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (GND CIRCUIT) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. RECONFIRM DTC 
    1. Clear the DTC (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR  ).
    2. Turn the ignition switch off.
    3. Depress the brake pedal more than 20 times.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    5. Wait until the pump motor stops.
    6. Depress the brake pedal several times until the pump motor is turned on.
    7. Wait until the pump stops.
    8. Repeat ( f) and ( g) three times.
    9. Check if the same DTC is recorded (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR  ).

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed to
      DTC output A
      DTC not output B

    B: END 

    A: REPLACE HYDRAULIC BRAKE BOOSTER  (See REMOVAL )