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Inspection Procedure

HINT:

Read freeze frame data using Techstream. The ECM (included in the hybrid vehicle control ECU) records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (+BM VOLTAGE) 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the tester on.
    4. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Code / All Data / +BM Voltage.
    5. Read the value displayed on the tester.

      Standard voltage: 

      9 to 14 V 

    OK:  Go to step  5

    NG: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK FUSE (ETCS FUSE) 
    1. Remove the ETCS fuse from the engine room R/B and J/B.
    2. Fig 1: Identifying ETCS Fuse
      G04973202Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Measure the ETCS fuse resistance.

      Standard resistance: 

      Below 1 Ω 

    4. Reinstall the ETCS fuse.

    NG: CHECK FOR SHORTS IN ALL HARNESSES AND CONNECTORS CONNECTED TO FUSE AND REPLACE FUSE 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - ETCS FUSE, ETCS FUSE - BATTERY) 
    1. Check the harness and connector between the ETCS fuse and hybrid vehicle control ECU.
      1. Remove the ETCS fuse from the engine room R/B.
      2. Fig 2: Identifying ETCS Fuse
        G05007837Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      3. Disconnect the A61 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
      4. Measure the resistance.

        Standard resistance (Check for open) 

        TESTER CONNECTIONS SPECIFIED CONDITIONS

        Tester Connections Specified Conditions
        2 (ETCS fuse) - A61-3 (+BM) Below 1 Ω

        Standard resistance (Check for short) 

        TESTER CONNECTIONS SPECIFIED CONDITIONS

        Tester Connections Specified Conditions
        2 (ETCS fuse) or A61-3 (+BM) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      5. Reinstall the ETCS fuse.
      6. Reconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
    2. Check the harness and connector between the ETCS fuse and positive battery cable.
      1. Remove the ETCS fuse from the engine room R/B.
      2. Disconnect the cable from the positive (+) battery terminal.
      3. Measure the resistance.

        Standard resistance (Check for open) 

        TESTER CONNECTIONS SPECIFIED CONDITIONS

        Tester Connections Specified Conditions
        Positive battery cable -1 (ETCS fuse) Below 1 Ω

        Standard resistance (Check for short) 

        TESTER CONNECTIONS SPECIFIED CONDITIONS

        Tester Connections Specified Conditions
        Positive battery cable or 1 (ETCS fuse) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      4. Reinstall the ETCS fuse.
      5. Reconnect the cable to the positive (+) battery terminal.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. INSPECT HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (+BM VOLTAGE) 
    1. Disconnect the A61 and C64 hybrid vehicle control ECU connectors.
    2. Fig 3: Identifying A61 And C64 Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Connectors Terminals
      G05007838Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Measure the voltage between the terminals of the A61 and C64 hybrid vehicle control ECU connectors.

      Standard voltage 

      TESTER CONNECTIONS SPECIFIED CONDITIONS

      Tester Connections Specified Conditions
      A61-3 (+BM) - C64-14 (E1) 9 to 14 V
    4. Reconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connectors.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (TERMINAL E1 - BODY GROUND) 

    OK: REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU 

  5. INSPECT BATTERY 
    1. Check that the battery is not depleted.

      OK: 

      Battery is not depleted 

    NG: REPLACE BATTERY 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK BATTERY TERMINAL 
    1. Check that the battery terminals and hybrid vehicle control ECU ground are not loose or corroded.

      OK: 

      Battery terminals and hybrid vehicle control ECU ground are not loose or corroded 

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE BATTERY TERMINAL 

    OK: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS