Inspection Procedure
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using Techstream. The ECM (included in the hybrid vehicle control ECU) records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (+BM VOLTAGE)
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the tester on.
- Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Code / All Data / +BM Voltage.
- Read the value displayed on the tester.
Standard voltage:
9 to 14 V
OK: Go to step 5
NG: Go to next step
- CHECK FUSE (ETCS FUSE)
- Remove the ETCS fuse from the engine room R/B and J/B.
- Measure the ETCS fuse resistance.
Standard resistance:
Below 1 Ω
- Reinstall the ETCS fuse.
NG: CHECK FOR SHORTS IN ALL HARNESSES AND CONNECTORS CONNECTED TO FUSE AND REPLACE FUSE
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - ETCS FUSE, ETCS FUSE - BATTERY)
- Check the harness and connector between the ETCS fuse and hybrid vehicle control ECU.
- Remove the ETCS fuse from the engine room R/B.
- Disconnect the A61 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
TESTER CONNECTIONS SPECIFIED CONDITIONSTester Connections Specified Conditions 2 (ETCS fuse) - A61-3 (+BM) Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (Check for short)
TESTER CONNECTIONS SPECIFIED CONDITIONSTester Connections Specified Conditions 2 (ETCS fuse) or A61-3 (+BM) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reinstall the ETCS fuse.
- Reconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
- Check the harness and connector between the ETCS fuse and positive battery cable.
- Remove the ETCS fuse from the engine room R/B.
- Disconnect the cable from the positive (+) battery terminal.
- Measure the resistance.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
TESTER CONNECTIONS SPECIFIED CONDITIONSTester Connections Specified Conditions Positive battery cable -1 (ETCS fuse) Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (Check for short)
TESTER CONNECTIONS SPECIFIED CONDITIONSTester Connections Specified Conditions Positive battery cable or 1 (ETCS fuse) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reinstall the ETCS fuse.
- Reconnect the cable to the positive (+) battery terminal.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- Check the harness and connector between the ETCS fuse and hybrid vehicle control ECU.
- INSPECT HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (+BM VOLTAGE)
- Disconnect the A61 and C64 hybrid vehicle control ECU connectors.
- Measure the voltage between the terminals of the A61 and C64 hybrid vehicle control ECU connectors.
Standard voltage
TESTER CONNECTIONS SPECIFIED CONDITIONSTester Connections Specified Conditions A61-3 (+BM) - C64-14 (E1) 9 to 14 V - Reconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connectors.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (TERMINAL E1 - BODY GROUND)
OK: REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU
- INSPECT BATTERY
- Check that the battery is not depleted.
OK:
Battery is not depleted
NG: REPLACE BATTERY
OK: Go to next step
- Check that the battery is not depleted.
- CHECK BATTERY TERMINAL
- Check that the battery terminals and hybrid vehicle control ECU ground are not loose or corroded.
OK:
Battery terminals and hybrid vehicle control ECU ground are not loose or corroded
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE BATTERY TERMINAL
OK: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
- Check that the battery terminals and hybrid vehicle control ECU ground are not loose or corroded.