Inspection Procedure
NOTE:
When replacing the ABS & TRACTION actuator assembly, perform zero point calibration (See
CALIBRATION ).
- INSPECT CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
- Check if the CAN communication system DTC is output (See DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM ).
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to DTC is not output A DTC is output B B: REPAIR CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
A: Go to next step
- INSPECT MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
- Check if the multiplex communication system DTC is output (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to DTC Is not output A DTC Is output B B: REPAIR MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
A: Go to next step
- INSPECT IF SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR IS SECURELY CONNECTED
- Check the skid control ECU connector's connecting condition.
OK:
The connector should be securely connected.
NG: CONNECT CONNECTOR TO ECU CORRECTLY
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT BATTERY
- Check the battery voltage. Voltage: 11 to 14 V
NG: INSPECT CHARGING SYSTEM
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY
- Check the combination meter assembly (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING ).
HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step before replacing the part (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ).
NG: REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY
OK: REPLACE ABS & TRACTION ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY