Inspection Procedure
- CHECK LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
- Check for LIN communication system DTCs related to the power window control system (See
DTC CHECK/CLEAR
).
OK: LIN communication system DTCs are not output.
NG: GO TO LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART )
OK: Go to next step
- Check for LIN communication system DTCs related to the power window control system (See
DTC CHECK/CLEAR
).
- CHECK DTC (B2312)
- Check if DTC B2312 is output (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR
).
OK: DTC B2312 is not output.
NG: GO TO DTC (B2312) (See DTC B2312 POWER WINDOW SWITCH MALFUNCTION )
OK: Go to next step
- Check if DTC B2312 is output (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR
).
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (D-DOOR MOTOR)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / D-Door Motor / Data List.
- According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
D-Door Motor
D-DOOR MOTOR REFERENCE CHARTTester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note D Door P/W Up SW Driver side power window MANUAL UP switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Driver side power window manual UP switch operated
OFF: Driver side power window switch not operated- D Door P/W Down SW Driver side power window MANUAL DOWN switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Driver side power window manual DOWN switch operated
OFF: OFF: Driver side power window switch not operated- OK: The Techstream display changes normally when master switch is operated.
NG: Go to step 4
OK: REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH (See REMOVAL )
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH - BATTERY, BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the M2 power window regulator master switch assembly connector.
- Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition M2-3 (B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V M2-13 (B) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V Standard Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition M2-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω - Reconnect the power window regulator master switch assembly connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR LH - BATTERY, BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the M3 front power window regulator motor assembly LH connector.
- Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition M3-2 (B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V Standard Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition M3-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω - Reconnect the front power window regulator motor assembly LH connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW MASTER SWITCH - FRONT POWER WINDOW MOTOR LH)
- Disconnect the M2 power window regulator master switch assembly connector.
- Disconnect the M3 front power window regulator motor assembly LH connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition M2-4 (UP) - M3-10 (UP) Always Below 1 Ω M2-5 (DOWN) - M3-7 (DOWN) Always Below 1 Ω M2-4 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher M2-5 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the front power window regulator motor assembly LH connector.
- Reconnect the power window regulator master switch assembly connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH
- Remove the front power window regulator motor assembly LH (See REMOVAL ).
- Apply positive (+) battery voltage to the connector terminal 2 (B).NOTE:
- Do not apply positive (+) battery voltage to any terminals except terminal 2 (B), to avoid damaging the pulse sensor inside the motor.
- Reset the power window regulator motor (initialize the pulse sensor) after installing the power window regulator motor and regulator assembly onto the door.
- Apply negative (-) battery voltage to the connector terminals 1 (GND) and 7 (DOWN)/ 10 (UP).
- Check that the motor gear rotates smoothly as follows.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK
MEASUREMENT AND SPECIFIED CONDITION REFERENCE CHARTMeasurement Condition Specified Condition Battery positive (+) → 2 (B) Battery negative (-) → (-): 1 (GND) (3 sec. or more) → 1 (GND) and 10 (UP) (within 1 sec.) → 1 (GND) (within 1 sec.) → 1 (GND) and 10 (UP) Motor gear rotates clockwise Battery positive (+) → 2 (B) Battery negative (-): 1 (GND) (3 sec. or more) → 1 (GND) and 7 (DOWN) (within 1 sec.) → 1 (GND) (within 1 sec.) → 1 (GND) and 7 (DOWN) Motor gear rotates counterclockwise - Reinstall the front power window regulator motor assembly LH.
NG: REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH (See REMOVAL )
OK: REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY (See REMOVAL )