Inspection Procedure
- CHECK LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
- Check for LIN communication system DTCs related to the power window control system (See
HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
).
OK: LIN communication system DTCs are not output.
NG: GO TO LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )
OK: Go to next step
- Check for LIN communication system DTCs related to the power window control system (See
HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
).
- CHECK DTC
- Check where DTC B2312 is output from.
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to B2312 output from power window regulator master switch. A B2312 output from front power window regulator motor LH. B B2312 output from front power window regulator motor RH. C
B: Go to step 4
C: Go to step 6
A: Go to next step
- Check where DTC B2312 is output from.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Master Switch / Data List /
- According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
Master Switch
MASTER SWITCH REFERENCE CHARTTester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note D Door P/W Auto SW Driver side power window auto UP/DOWN switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Driver side power window auto UP/DOWN switch on power window regulator master switch operated
OFF: Driver side power window switch on power window regulator master switch not operated- P Door P/W Auto SW Front passenger side power window remote auto UP/DOWN switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Front passenger side power window remote auto UP/DOWN switch on power window regulator master switch operated
OFF: Front passenger side power window switch on power window regulator master switch not operated- P Door P/W Up SW Front passenger side power window remote manual UP switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Front passenger side power window remote manual UP switch on power window regulator master switch operated
OFF: Front passenger side power window switch on power window regulator master switch not operated- P Door P/W Down SW Front passenger side power window remote manual DOWN switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Front passenger side power window remote manual DOWN switch on power window regulator master switch operated
OFF: Front passenger side power window switch on the power window regulator master switch not operated- Window Lock Switch Status Power window LOCK switch / ON or OFF ON: Power window lock switch LOCK position
OFF: Power window lock switch UNLOCK position- OK: The Techstream display changes normally when master switch is operated.
NG: REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY (See REMOVAL )
OK: END (DUE TO KEEPING SWITCH OPERATED FOR 20 SECONDS OR MORE)
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR LH)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / D-Door Motor / Data List /
- According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
D-Door Motor
D-DOOR MOTOR REFERENCE CHARTTester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note D Door P/W Auto SW Driver side power window auto UP/DOWN switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Driver side power window auto UP/DOWN switch operated
OFF: Driver side power window switch not operated- D Door P/W Up SW Driver side power window MANUAL UP switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Driver side power window manual UP switch operated
OFF: Driver side power window switch not operated- D Door P/W Down SW Driver side power window MANUAL DOWN switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Driver side power window manual DOWN switch operated
OFF: Driver side power window switch not operated- OK: The Techstream display changes normally when master switch is operated.
NG: Go to step 5
OK: END (DUE TO KEEPING SWITCH OPERATED FOR 20 SECONDS OR MORE)
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the M2 power window regulator master switch connector.
- Disconnect the M3 power window regulator motor assembly LH connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition M2-4 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher M2-5 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the power window regulator motor assembly LH connector.
- Reconnect the power window regulator master switch assembly connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH (See REMOVAL )
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR RH)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / P-Door Motor / Data List /
- According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
P-Door Motor
P-DOOR MOTOR REFERENCE CHARTTester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note P Door P/W Auto SW Front passenger side power window auto UP/DOWN switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Front passenger side power window auto UP/DOWN switch operated
OFF: Front passenger side power window regulator switch not operated- P Door P/W Up SW Front passenger side power window manual UP switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Front passenger side power window manual UP switch operated
OFF: Front passenger side power window regulator switch not operated- P Door P/W Down SW Front passenger side power window manual DOWN switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Front passenger side power window manual DOWN switch operated
OFF: Front passenger side power window regulator switch not operated- OK: The Techstream display changes normally when master switch is operated.
NG: Go to step 7
OK: END (DUE TO KEEPING SWITCH OPERATED FOR 20 SECONDS OR MORE)
- INSPECT FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY RH
- Remove the front power window regulator switch assembly RH (See REMOVAL ).
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 6 (UP) -1 (GND) Manual UP operation Below 1 Ω 7 (DOWN) -1 (GND) Manual DOWN operation Below 1 Ω 8 (AUTO) -1 (GND) AUTO UP/DOWN operation Below 1 Ω - Reinstall the power window regulator switch assembly RH.
NG: REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY RH (See REMOVAL )
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH RH - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the L2 power window regulator switch assembly RH connector.
- Disconnect the L3 power window regulator motor assembly RH connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition L2-6 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher L2-7 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher L2-8 (AUTO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the power window regulator motor assembly RH connector.
- Reconnect the power window regulator switch assembly RH connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH (See REMOVAL )