Inspection Procedure
- PREPARE FOR INSPECTION
- Check that both of the following conditions are satisfied.
- The brake fluid level in the brake master cylinder reservoir is correct.
- The parking brake is released.
HINT:
When the ABS warning light remains illuminated, repair the malfunctions in the ABS system first.
- Check that both of the following conditions are satisfied.
- CHECK DTC FOR ABS
- Check if any ABS DTCs are output (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR
).
Result
DTC RESULT DESCRIPTIONResult Proceed to DTC is not output A DTC is output B
B: REPAIR CIRCUITS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS
A: Go to next step.
- Check if any ABS DTCs are output (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR
).
- CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
- Check if the CAN communication system DTC is output (see DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM
).
Result
DTC RESULT DESCRIPTIONResult Proceed to DTC is not output A DTC is output B
B: REPAIR CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
A: Go to next step.
- Check if the CAN communication system DTC is output (see DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM
).
- INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR
- Check if the skid control ECU connector is properly installed.
OK: The skid control ECU connector is properly installed.
NG: CONNECT CONNECTOR TO ECU SECURELY
OK: Go to next step.
- Check if the skid control ECU connector is properly installed.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (SKID CONTROL ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the A19 ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connector.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition A19-32 (GND1) - Body ground Below 1 Ω A19-1 (GND2) - Body ground Below 1 Ω - Measure the voltage of the wire harness side connector.
Standard voltage
TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition A19-46 (IG1) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 10 to 14 V
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step.
- READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM (PARKING BRAKE SWITCH)
- Using the Data List, check for proper functioning of the parking brake switch.
ABS / VSC / TRAC:
MEASUREMENT ITEM/RANGE AND DIAGNOSTIC NOTETester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Parking Brake SW Parking brake switch / ON or OFF ON: Parking brake applied
OFF: Parking brake released- OK: When the parking brake lever is operated, the display changes as shown above.
NG: Go to step 10
OK: Go to next step.
- Using the Data List, check for proper functioning of the parking brake switch.
- INSPECT BRAKE FLUID LEVEL WARNING SWITCH
- Remove the reservoir tank cap and strainer.
- Disconnect the brake fluid level warning switch connector.
- Measure the resistance of the switch.
HINT:
A float is placed inside the reservoir. Its position can be changed by increasing or decreasing the brake fluid level.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 (+) - 2 (E) Float up (Switch OFF) 10 kΩ or higher 1 (+) - 2 (E) Float down (Switch ON) Below 1 Ω HINT:
If there is no problem after the above check is finished, adjust the brake fluid level to the MAX level.
NG: REPLACE BRAKE MASTER CYLINDER RESERVOIR SUB-ASSEMBLY
OK: Go to next step.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (LEVEL WARNING SWITCH - COMBINATION METER AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the E19 combination meter connector.
- Disconnect the A8 switch connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition E19-14 (SW) - A8-1 (+) Below 1 Ω E19-14 (SW) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher A8-2 (E) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step.
- INSPECT COMBINATION METER
- Inspect the combination meter (see HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING ).
NG: REPLACE COMBINATION METER
OK: REPLACE ABS AND TRACTION ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY
- INSPECT PARKING BRAKE SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Remove the parking brake switch.
- Measure the resistance of the switch.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 - Body ground Parking brake switch ON (Switch pin not pushed) Below 1 Ω 1 - Body ground Parking brake switch OFF (Switch pin pushed) 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPLACE PARKING BRAKE SWITCH ASSEMBLY
OK: Go to next step.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (JUNCTION BLOCK - PARKING BRAKE SWITCH AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the ID junction block connector.
- Disconnect the E41 switch connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition ID-4 (PKB) - E41-1 Below 1 Ω ID-4 (PKB) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK