Inspection Procedure
- CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
- Check if the CAN communication system DTC is output (see DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM
).
Result
DTC RESULT DESCRIPTIONResult Proceed to DTC is not output A DTC is output B
B: REPAIR CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
A: Go to next step.
- Check if the CAN communication system DTC is output (see DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM
).
- INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR
- Check if the skid control ECU connector is properly installed.
OK: The skid control ECU connector is properly installed.
NG: CONNECT CONNECTOR TO ECU SECURELY
OK: Go to next step.
- Check if the skid control ECU connector is properly installed.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (SKID CONTROL ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the A19 ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connector.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition A19-32 (GND1) - Body ground Below 1 Ω A19-1 (GND2) - Body ground Below 1 Ω - Measure the voltage of the wire harness side connector.
Standard voltage
TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition A19-46 (IG1) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 10 to 14 V
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY TECHSTREAM (ABS WARNING LIGHT)
- Select the Active Test, generate a control command, and then check that the ABS warning light operates.
ABS/VSC/TRAC:
CONTROL RANGE AND DIAGNOSTIC NOTETester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note ABS Warning Lamp ABS warning light Warning light ON / OFF Observe combination meter OK: The ABS warning light is turned on or off.
HINT:
When the ABS warning light remains illuminated, opens in the wire harness of the combination meters or abnormalities in the meter circuit should be considered.
NG: CHECK METER / GAUGE SYSTEM
OK: REPLACE ABS AND TRACTION ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY
- Select the Active Test, generate a control command, and then check that the ABS warning light operates.