Inspection Procedure
HINT:
When viewed from the rear of the engine assembly, Bank 1 is on the right side and Bank 2 is on the leftt side.
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P050A)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Select the following the menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Result
RESULT CHARTDisplay (DTC Output) Proceed to P050A A P050A and other DTCs B HINT:
If any DTCs other than P050A are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
NG: GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART )
OK: Go to Next Step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FUEL TRIM)
HINT:
Calculate the total fuel trim values to check the characteristic deviation of the mass air flow meter.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Short FT #1 and Long FT #1, or Short FT #2 and Long FT #2.
- Read the values displayed on the Techstream.
- Add together the Short FT #1 and Long FT #1, or Short FT #2 and Long FT #2 values to obtain the total fuel trim.
OK: Total of Short FT #1 and Long FT #1, or Short FT #2 and Long FT #2 values is between -20% and 20%.
NG: Go to step 4
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK THROTTLE BODY
- Check for deposits around the throttle valve and throttle valve condition.
OK: No deposits around throttle valve and throttle valve moves smoothly.
NG: Go to step 8
OK: Go to step 9
- Check for deposits around the throttle valve and throttle valve condition.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine and turn the tester on.
- Warm up the engine.
- Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the VVT System (Bank 1) or Control the VVT System (Bank 2).
- Check the engine speed while operating the oil control valve using the Techstream.
OK
ACTIVE TEST CHARTTester Operation Specified Condition Oil Control Valve OFF Normal engine speed Oil Control Valve ON Engine idles roughly or stalls (soon after OCV switched from OFF to ON) NG: Go to step 10
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK PCV SYSTEM
- Allow the engine to idle.
- Pinch the positive crankcase ventilation (PCV) hose.
- Check the engine rpm.
OK: The engine rpm rises when the PCV hose is pinched.
NG: Go to step 11
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK AIR CLEANER FILTER
- Visually check that the air cleaner filter is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil.
NG: Go to step 12
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
- Check the intake system for vacuum leaks (See
ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
).
OK: No leaks in intake system.
NG: Go to step 13
OK: Go to step 14
- Check the intake system for vacuum leaks (See
ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
).
- REPAIR OR REPLACE THROTTLE BODY
- Repair or replace the throttle body (See THROTTLE BODY ).
NEXT: Go to step 15
- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU
- Replace the hybrid vehicle control ECU (See REMOVAL ).
NEXT: Go to step 15
- CHECK AND REPAIR VVT SYSTEM
NEXT: Go to step 15
- REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE
NEXT: Go to step 15
- REPLACE AIR CLEANER FILTER
NEXT: Go to step 15
- REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM
NEXT: Go to step 15
- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
- Replace the mass air flow meter (See MASS AIR FLOW METER ).
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P050A) NOTE: For this operation, the engine must be cold (the same level as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the freeze frame data).
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs (See CHECK MODE PROCEDURE ).
- Switch the hybrid vehicle control ECU from normal mode to check mode using the Techstream (See CHECK MODE PROCEDURE ).
- Start the engine and let it idle for a minute.
OK: Stable fast idle.
- Read the DTCs.
OK: No DTC output.
NEXT: END