Inspection Procedure
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. The ECM (included in the hybrid vehicle control ECU) records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction.
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0101)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch to on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Result
RESULT CHARTDisplay (DTC Output) Proceed to P0101 A P0101 and other DTCs B HINT:
If any DTCs other than P0101 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B: GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
A: Go to Next Step
- CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
- Check the intake system for vacuum leaks (See
ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
).
OK: No leaks in intake system.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM
OK: Go to Next Step
- Check the intake system for vacuum leaks (See
ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
).
- CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTIONS
OK: PCV hose is connected correctly and is not damaged.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE
OK: REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER (See MASS AIR FLOW METER )