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Home >> Toyota >> 2008 >> Highlander Hybrid Limited >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control System (Hybrid) >> SFI System >> MIL Circuit >> Inspection Procedure

Inspection Procedure

  1. CHECK THAT MIL IS ILLUMINATED 
    1. Turn the ignition switch on (IG).
    2. Check the illumination of the MIL.

    Result 

    RESULT CHART

    Result Proceed to
    MIL remains illuminated (Even after power switch on (IG) and several seconds have passed, MIL still remains illuminated) A
    MIL remains off (Does not illuminate at all) B

    B: Go to step  5

    A: Go to Next Step 

  2. CHECK WHETHER MIL TURNS OFF 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Code.
    4. Check if any DTCs have been stored. Note down any DTCs.
    5. Clear the DTCs (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
    6. Check if the MIL goes off.

    Standard: MIL goes off. 

    NG: Go to step   3

    OK: REPAIR CIRCUITS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS) 
    1. Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
      Fig 1: Identifying Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Connector
      G05625702Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Check that the MIL is not illuminated.

      OK: MIL is not illuminated. 

    4. Reconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

    NG: Go to step   4

    OK: REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU  (See REMOVAL )

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the combination meter connector.
      Fig 2: Identifying Harness And Connector (Combination Meter - Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)
      G05625703Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance (Check for Open) 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D35-14 (W) - E1-10 (CHK) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard resistance (Check for Short) 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D35-14 (W) or E1-10 (CHK) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
    5. Reconnect the combination meter connector.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU) 

    OK: REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY  (See COMBINATION METER )

  5. CHECK THAT ENGINE STARTS 
    1. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    2. Switch the hybrid vehicle control ECU from normal mode to check mode (See CHECK MODE PROCEDURE ).
    3. Start the engine.

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed to
      Engine starts A
      Engine does not start* B

      HINT:

      *: The Techstream cannot communicate with the hybrid vehicle control ECU.

    B: GO TO VC OUTPUT CIRCUIT   (See VC OUTPUT CIRCUIT  )

    A: Go to Next Step 

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
      Fig 3: Identifying Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Connector
      G05625702Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D35-14 (W) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
    4. Reconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

    NG: Go to step   7

    OK: REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU  (See REMOVAL )

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the combination meter connector.
      Fig 4: Identifying Harness And Connector (Combination Meter - Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)
      G05625703Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance (Check for short) 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D35-14 (W) - E1-10 Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard resistance (Check for Short) 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D36-30 (W) or E1-10 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
    5. Reconnect the combination meter connector.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU) 

    OK: REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY  (See COMBINATION METER )