Inspection Procedure
- CHECK THAT MIL IS ILLUMINATED
- Turn the ignition switch on (IG).
- Check the illumination of the MIL.
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to MIL remains illuminated (Even after power switch on (IG) and several seconds have passed, MIL still remains illuminated) A MIL remains off (Does not illuminate at all) B B: Go to step 5
A: Go to Next Step
- CHECK WHETHER MIL TURNS OFF
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Code.
- Check if any DTCs have been stored. Note down any DTCs.
- Clear the DTCs (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Check if the MIL goes off.
Standard: MIL goes off.
NG: Go to step 3
OK: REPAIR CIRCUITS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)
- Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Check that the MIL is not illuminated.
OK: MIL is not illuminated.
- Reconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
NG: Go to step 4
OK: REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (See REMOVAL )
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU)
- Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
- Disconnect the combination meter connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for Open)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition D35-14 (W) - E1-10 (CHK) Always Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (Check for Short)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition D35-14 (W) or E1-10 (CHK) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
- Reconnect the combination meter connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU)
OK: REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY (See COMBINATION METER )
- CHECK THAT ENGINE STARTS
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Switch the hybrid vehicle control ECU from normal mode to check mode (See CHECK MODE PROCEDURE ).
- Start the engine.
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to Engine starts A Engine does not start* B HINT:
*: The Techstream cannot communicate with the hybrid vehicle control ECU.
B: GO TO VC OUTPUT CIRCUIT (See VC OUTPUT CIRCUIT )
A: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition D35-14 (W) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V - Reconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
NG: Go to step 7
OK: REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (See REMOVAL )
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU)
- Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
- Disconnect the combination meter connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for short)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition D35-14 (W) - E1-10 Always Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (Check for Short)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition D36-30 (W) or E1-10 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
- Reconnect the combination meter connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU)
OK: REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY (See COMBINATION METER )