Inspection Procedure
- CHECK INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (POWER SOURCE)
- Disconnect the injector assembly connectors.
- Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition B13-2 - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V B14-2 - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V B15-2 - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V B16-2 - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V B17-2 - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V B18-2 - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V - Turn the power switch off.
- Reconnect the injector assembly connector.
NG: Go to step 5
OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT INJECTOR ASSEMBLY
- Inspect the injector assembly (See INSPECTION ).
NG: REPLACE INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (See FUEL INJECTOR )
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INJECTOR ASSEMBLY - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU)
- Disconnect the injector connectors.
- Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard resistance: Check for open
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONCylinder Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition No. 1 B13-1 -B1-1 (#10) Always Below 1 Ω No. 2 B14-1 -B1-2 (#20) Always Below 1 Ω No. 3 B15-1-B1-3 (#30) Always Below 1 Ω No. 4 B16-1 -B1-4 (#40) Always Below 1 Ω No. 5 B17-1-B1-5 (#50) Always Below 1 Ω No. 6 B18-1 -B2-7 (#60) Always Below 1 Ω Check for short
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONCylinder Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition No. 1 B13-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher No. 2 B14-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher No. 3 B15-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher No. 4 B16-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher No. 5 B17-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher No. 6 B18-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
- Reconnect the injector connectors.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU)
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition B1-7 (E01) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω B1-6 (E02) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω - Reconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ECM - BODY GROUND)
OK: REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (See REMOVAL )
- INSPECT FUSE (INJ NO. 2 FUSE)
- Remove the INJ No. 2 fuse from engine room relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition INJ No. 2 fuse Always Below 1 Ω - Reinstall the INJ No. 2 fuse.
NG: REPLACE FUSE (INJ NO. 2 FUSE)
OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (IG2 RELAY - FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY)