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Home >> Toyota >> 2008 >> Highlander Hybrid Limited >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control System (Hybrid) >> SFI System >> Fuel Injector Circuit >> Inspection Procedure

Inspection Procedure

  1. CHECK INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (POWER SOURCE) 
    1. Disconnect the injector assembly connectors.
      Fig 1: Identifying Injector Assembly (Power Source)
      G05625498Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      B13-2 - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      B14-2 - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      B15-2 - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      B16-2 - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      B17-2 - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      B18-2 - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
    3. Turn the power switch off.
    4. Reconnect the injector assembly connector.

    NG: Go to step   5

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  2. INSPECT INJECTOR ASSEMBLY 
    1. Inspect the injector assembly (See INSPECTION ).

    NG: REPLACE INJECTOR ASSEMBLY  (See FUEL INJECTOR )

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INJECTOR ASSEMBLY - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the injector connectors.
    2. Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
      Fig 2: Identifying Harness And Connector (Injector Assembly - Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)
      G05625499Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance: Check for open 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Cylinder Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      No. 1 B13-1 -B1-1 (#10) Always Below 1 Ω
      No. 2 B14-1 -B1-2 (#20) Always Below 1 Ω
      No. 3 B15-1-B1-3 (#30) Always Below 1 Ω
      No. 4 B16-1 -B1-4 (#40) Always Below 1 Ω
      No. 5 B17-1-B1-5 (#50) Always Below 1 Ω
      No. 6 B18-1 -B2-7 (#60) Always Below 1 Ω

      Check for short 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Cylinder Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      No. 1 B13-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      No. 2 B14-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      No. 3 B15-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      No. 4 B16-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      No. 5 B17-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      No. 6 B18-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
    5. Reconnect the injector connectors.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU) 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
      Fig 3: Identifying Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Connector
      G05625699Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B1-7 (E01) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      B1-6 (E02) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Reconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ECM - BODY GROUND) 

    OK: REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU  (See REMOVAL )

  5. INSPECT FUSE (INJ NO. 2 FUSE) 
    1. Remove the INJ No. 2 fuse from engine room relay block.
      Fig 4: Identifying INJ No. 2 Fuse
      G05625700Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      INJ No. 2 fuse Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Reinstall the INJ No. 2 fuse.

    NG: REPLACE FUSE (INJ NO. 2 FUSE) 

    OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (IG2 RELAY - FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY)