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Home >> Toyota >> 2008 >> Camry Base, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Tune-Up >> Engine Ignition System (2AZ-FE) >> Ignition System >> On-Vehicle Inspection

On-Vehicle Inspection

  1. CHECK IGNITION COIL ASSEMBLY AND PERFORM SPARK TEST 
    NOTE: In this article, the terms "cold" and "hot" refer to the temperature of the coils . "Cold" means approximately -10 to 50°C (14 to 122°F). "Hot" means approximately 50 to 100°C (122 to 212°F).
    1. Check for DTCs.
      NOTE: If any DTC is present, perform troubleshooting in accordance with the procedure for that DTC.
    2. Check that sparks occur.
      1. Remove the No. 1 engine cover.
      2. Disconnect the 4 ignition coil connectors and remove the 4 bolts and ignition coils.
      3. Using a 16 mm (0.63 in.) spark plug wrench, remove the 4 spark plugs.
        Fig 1: Removing Spark Plug
        G04975473Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      4. Disconnect the 4 fuel injector connectors.
        Fig 2: Locating Fuel Injector Connectors
        G04975474Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      5. Install the spark plug to each ignition coil, and connect the ignition coil connectors.
      6. Ground the spark plug.
        Fig 3: Checking Ground Spark Plug
        G04973106Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      7. Check if a spark occurs at each spark plug while the engine is being cranked.
        NOTE:
        • Be sure to ground the spark plugs when checking.
        • Replace the ignition coil if it receives an impact.
        • Do not crank the engine for more than 2 seconds.
    3. Perform the spark test according to the flowchart below.
      1. Check that the ignition coil connector is securely connected.

        Result 

        SPARK TEST RESULT CHART (1 OF 2)

        Result Proceed to
        NG Connect securely
        OK Go to next step
      2. Perform the spark test on each ignition coil.
        1. Replace the ignition coil with a normal one.
        2. Perform the spark test again.

          Result 

        SPARK TEST RESULT CHART (2 OF 2)

        Result Proceed to
        OK Replace Ignition coil
        NG Go to next step
      3. Check the power supply to the ignition coil.
        1. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
        2. Measure the voltage between the terminals of the wire harness side connector.
          Fig 4: Measuring Voltage Between Terminals Of Wire Harness Side Connector
          G04975476Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

          Standard voltage 

        POWER SUPPLY TO THE IGNITION COIL (1 OF 2)

        Tester Connection Specified Condition
        1 (+B) - 4 (GND) 9 to 14 V

        Result 

        POWER SUPPLY TO THE IGNITION COIL (2 OF 2)

        Result Proceed to
        NG Check wire harness and connector
        OK Go to next step
      4. Measure the resistance of the camshaft position sensor.

        Standard resistance 

        CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (1 OF 2)

        Temperature Specified Condition
        Cold 835 to 1,400 Ω
        Hot 1,060 to 1,645 Ω

        Result 

        CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (2 OF 2)

        Result Proceed to
        NG Replace camshaft position sensor
        OK Go to next step
      5. Measure the resistance of the crankshaft position sensor.

        Standard resistance 

        CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (1 OF 2)

        Temperature Specified Condition
        Cold 985 to 1,600 Ω
        Hot 1,265 to 1,890 Ω

        Result 

        CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (2 OF 2)

        Result Proceed to
        NG Replace crankshaft position sensor
        OK Go to next step
      6. Check the IGT signal from the ECM.

        Result 

        IGT SIGNAL FROM THE ECM

        Result Proceed to
        NG Check ECM (see DTC P0351 IGNITION COIL "A" PRIMARY / SECONDARY CIRCUIT; DTC P0352 IGNITION COIL "B" PRIMARY / SECONDARY CIRCUIT; DTC P0353 IGNITION COIL "C" PRIMARY / SECONDARY CIRCUIT; DTC P0354 IGNITION COIL "D" PRIMARY / SECONDARY CIRCUIT )
        OK Repair wiring between ignition coil and ECM
      7. Using a 16 mm (0.63 in.) plug wrench, install the spark plug.

        Torque: 19 N*m (194 kgf*cm, 14 ft.*lbf) 

      8. Install the 4 ignition coils with the 4 bolts and connect the 4 ignition coil connectors.

        Torque: 9.0 N*m (92 kgf*cm, 80 in.*lbf) 

      9. Connect the 4 fuel injector connectors.
      10. Install the No. 1 engine cover.
  2. CHECK SPARK PLUG 
    1. Check the electrode.
      1. Using a megohmmeter, measure the insulation resistance.

        Standard insulation resistance: 10 MΩ or more 

        HINT:

        • If a megohmmeter is not available, perform the following simple inspection instead.
        • If the result is 10 MΩ or less, clean the plug and measure the resistance again.
        Fig 5: Measuring Insulation Resistance
        G04975477Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Alternative inspection method:
      1. Quickly accelerate the engine to 4,000 rpm 5 times.
      2. Remove the spark plug.
      3. Visually check the spark plug.

        If the electrode is dry, the spark plug is functioning properly. If the electrode is damp, proceed to the next step.

    3. Check the spark plug for any damage to its threads and insulator.
      Fig 6: Identifying Spark Plug Condition
      G04975478Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      If there is damage, replace the spark plug.

      Recommended spark plug 

      RECOMMENDED SPARK PLUG CHART

      Manufacturer Spark plug type
      DENSO SK20R11
      NGK IFR6A11
    4. Check the spark plug electrode gap.
      Fig 7: Identifying Spark Plug Electrode Gap
      G04975479Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Maximum electrode gap for used spark plug: 1.3 mm (0.051 in.) 

      If the gap is greater than the maximum, replace the spark plug.

      Electrode gap for new spark plug: 1.0 to 1.1 mm (0.039 to 0.043 in.) 

    5. Clean the spark plugs.

      If the electrode has traces of wet carbon, clean the electrode with a spark plug cleaner and then dry it.

      Standard air pressure: 588 kPa (6 kgf*cm 2  , 85 psi) 

      Standard duration: 20 seconds or less 

      Fig 8: Cleaning Electrode With Spark Plug Cleaner
      G04943796Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      HINT:

      Only use the spark plug cleaner when the electrode is free of oil. If the electrode has traces of oil, use gasoline to clean off the oil before using the spark plug cleaner.