Inspection Procedure
NOTE:
When replacing the ABS & TRACTION actuator assembly, perform zero point calibration (See CALIBRATION
).
- INSPECT CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
- Check if the CAN communication system DTC is output (See
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM
).
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to DTC is not output A DTC is output B
B : REPAIR CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
A: Go to next step
- Check if the CAN communication system DTC is output (See
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM
).
- INSPECT MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
- Check if the multiplex communication system DTC is output (See
DTC CHECK / CLEAR
).
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to DTC is not output A DTC is output B
B : REPAIR MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
A: Go to next step
- Check if the multiplex communication system DTC is output (See
DTC CHECK / CLEAR
).
- INSPECT BRAKE WARNING LIGHT
- Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
- Turn the ignition switch on (IG).
- Check that the BRAKE warning light comes on.
OK:
BRAKE warning light comes on.
HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step before replacing the part (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ).
NG: Go to step 4
OK : REPLACE ABS & TRACTION ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY
- INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY
- Check the combination meter assembly (See
HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
).
HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ).
NG: REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY
OK : END
- Check the combination meter assembly (See
HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
).