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Home >> Toyota >> 2008 >> Avalon XLS >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Brakes Control Systems >> Brake Control System >> Vehicle Stability Control System >> Brake Warning Light Remains ON >> Inspection Procedure

Inspection Procedure

NOTE: When replacing the ABS & TRACTION actuator assembly, perform zero point calibration (See CALIBRATION  ).
  1. CHECK DTC 
    1. Check if the ABS and/or VSC DTC is output (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR  ).

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed to
      DTC is not output A
      DTC is output B

    B : REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT CODE 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. INSPECT CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM 
    1. Check if the CAN communication system DTC is output (See DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM ).

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed to
      DTC is not output A
      DTC is output B

    B : REPAIR CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM 

    A: Go to next step 

  3. INSPECT MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM 
    1. Check if the multiplex communication system DTC is output (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed to
      DTC is not output A
      DTC is output B

    B : REPAIR MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM 

    A: Go to next step 

  4. INSPECT IF SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR IS SECURELY CONNECTED 
    1. Check the skid control ECU connector's connecting condition.

      OK: 

      The connector should be securely connected. 

    NG: CONNECT CONNECTOR TO ECU CORRECTLY 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. INSPECT BATTERY 
    1. Check the battery voltage.

      Voltage: 

      11 to 14 V 

    NG: INSPECT CHARGING SYSTEM 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU TERMINAL VOLTAGE (IG1 TERMINAL VOLTAGE) 
    1. Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch on (IG).
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Voltage 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A34-46 (IG1) - Body ground Ignition switch on (IG) 10 to 14 V

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (IG1 CIRCUIT) 

    Fig 1: Identifying Skid Control ECU Connector Terminals (IG1 Terminal Voltage)
    G05406751Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY (GND TERMINAL CONTINUITY) 
    1. Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in table below.

      Resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      A34-1 (GND2) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
      A34-32 (GND1) - Body ground Below 1 Ω

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (GND CIRCUIT) 

    Fig 2: Identifying Skid Control ECU Connector Terminals (GND Terminal Continuity)
    G05406752Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to next step 

  8. INSPECT PARKING BRAKE SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    1. Disconnect the parking brake switch connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A22-1 - Body ground Parking brake switch ON (Switch pin free) Below 1 Ω
      A22-1 - Body ground Parking brake switch OFF (Switch pin pushed in) 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 3: Inspecting Parking Brake Switch Assembly
      G05406753Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE PARKING BRAKE SWITCH ASSEMBLY 

    OK: Go to next step 

  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU TO PARKING BRAKE SWITCH ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the skid control ECU connector and parking brake switch.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      A34-28 (PKB) - A22-1 Below 1 Ω
      A34-28 (PKB) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (PKB CIRCUIT) 

    Fig 4: Identifying Skid Control ECU Connector And Parking Brake Switch Assembly Connector
    G05406754Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to next step 

  10. INSPECT BRAKE FLUID LEVEL WARNING SWITCH 
    1. Remove the reservoir tank cap and strainer.
    2. Disconnect the brake fluid level warning switch connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      (A17-1) - (A17-2) Proper 1.8 to 2.16 kΩ
      (A17-1) - (A17-2) Below min. level Below 1 Ω

    NG: REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER RESERVOIR SUB-ASSEMBLY 

    Fig 5: Inspecting Brake Fluid Level Warning Switch
    G05406755Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to next step 

  11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE FLUID LEVEL WARNING SWITCH TO COMBINATION METER) 
    1. Disconnect the combination meter connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      E3-11 - A17-1 Below 1 Ω
      A17-2 - Body ground Below 1 Ω
      E3-11 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BRAKE FLUID LEVEL WARNING SWITCH CIRCUIT) 

    Fig 6: Identifying Combination Meter Assembly Connector Terminal
    G05406756Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to next step 

  12. INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY 
    1. Check the combination meter assembly (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING ).

      HINT:

      If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step before replacing the part (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  ).

    NG: REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY 

    OK : REPLACE ABS & TRACTION ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY