Inspection Procedure
HINT:
- The following troubleshooting flow chart is based on the premise that the engine is cranked normally. If the engine will not crank, proceed to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE .
- Read freeze frame data using an intelligent tester. Freeze frame data record the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data, from the time the malfunction occurred.
- READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (STARTER SIGNAL)
- Connect an intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the tester ON.
- Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY / STARTER SIG.
- Check the value displayed on the tester when the ignition switch is turned to the ON and START positions.
OK
DISPLAY REFERENCEIgnition Switch Positions STARTER SIG ON OFF START ON
OK: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
NG: GO TO NEXT STEP
- INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH (A/T) OR CLUTCH SWITCH ASSEMBLY (M/T)
- Inspect the Park/Neutral Position (PNP) switch (for A/T models).
- Disconnect the C27 PNP switch connector.
- Check the resistance when the transmission gear selector lever is moved to each position.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONGear Selector Lever Positions Tester Connections Specified Conditions P 2-6, 4-5 Below 1 Ω R 1-2 N 2 - 9, 4 - 5 D 2-7 2 2-3 L 2-8 - Reconnect the PNP switch connector.
- Inspect the clutch start switch (for M/T models).
- Disconnect the A16 clutch start switch connector.
- Check the resistance when the clutch start switch is ON and OFF.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONSwitch Positions Tester Connections Specified Conditions ON (pushed) 1-2 Below 1 Ω OFF (free) 1-2 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the clutch start switch connector.
OK: Go to step 5
NG: GO TO NEXT STEP
- Inspect the Park/Neutral Position (PNP) switch (for A/T models).
- REPLACE PARK / NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH (A/T) OR CLUTCH SWITCH ASSEMBLY (M/T)
- READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (STARTER SIGNAL)
- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the tester ON.
- Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY / STARTER SIG.
- Check the value displayed on the tester when the ignition switch is turned to the ON and START positions.
OK
DISPLAY REFERENCEIgnition Switch Positions STARTER SIG ON OFF START ON
OK: SYSTEM OK
NG: GO TO NEXT STEP
- INSPECT IGNITION OR STARTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Disconnect the D8 ignition switch connector.
- Check the resistance.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONIgnition Switch Positions Tester Connections Specified Conditions LOCK All Terminals 10 kΩ or higher ACC 2-4 Below 1 Ω ON 1-4, 1-6, 2-4, 3-4, 5-6 START 1-4, 3-4, 5-6, 5-7 - Reconnect the ignition switch connector.
OK: Go to step 7
NG: GO TO NEXT STEP
- REPLACE IGNITION OR STARTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (STARTER SIGNAL)
- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the tester ON.
- Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY / STARTER SIG.
- Check the value displayed on the tester when the ignition switch is turned to the ON and START positions.
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
DISPLAY REFERENCEIgnition Switch Positions STARTER SIG ON OFF START ON
OK: SYSTEM OK
NG: GO TO NEXT STEP
- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (PNP SWITCH OR CLUTCH START SWITCH - STA TERMINAL OF ECM)
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS
- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the tester ON.
- Clear DTCs (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
- Drive the vehicle at more than 12.43 mph (20 km/h) for over 20 seconds.
- Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
- Read DTCs.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEDisplay (DTC Output) Proceed To P0617 A No DTC B
B: SYSTEM OK
A: REPLACE ECM