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Home >> Toyota >> 2007 >> Yaris Base, 2D Hatchback, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control System >> SFI System >> DTC P0420 Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold (Bank 1) >> Inspection Procedure

Inspection Procedure

HINT:

Read freeze frame data using an intelligent tester. Freeze frame data record the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data, from the time the malfunction occurred.

  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0420) 
    1. Connect an intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the tester ON.
    3. Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
    4. Read DTCs.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Display (DTC Output) Proceed To
      P0420 A
      P0420 and other DTCs B

      HINT:

      If any DTCs other than P0420 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    B: GO TO  DTC TABLE  

    A: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (A/F CONTROL) 
    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine and turn the tester ON.
    3. Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2,500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
    4. On the tester, select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / A/F CONTROL.
    5. Perform the A/F CONTROL operation with the engine in an idling condition (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume).
    6. Monitor the voltage outputs of the A/F and HO2 sensors (AFS B1 S1 and O2S B1 S2) displayed on the tester.

      Result: 

      A/F sensor reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in fuel injection volume: 

      +25% = Rich output: 

      Less than 3.0 V 

      -12.5% = Lean output: 

      More than 3.35 V 

      NOTE: The A/F sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the HO2 sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
      A/F SENSOR AND HO2 SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

      Case A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) Output Voltage HO2 Sensor (Sensor 2) Output Voltage Main Suspected Trouble Areas
      1 Injection Volume +25% -12.5%
      G04828155Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      Injection Volume +25% -12.5%
      G04828156Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      • Catalyst
      • Exhaust gas leakage
      Output Voltage
      More than 3.35 V
      Less than 3.0 V
      G04828157Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      Output Voltage
      More than 0.5 V
      Less than 0.4 V
      G04828158Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      2 Injection Volume +25% -12.5%
      G04828159Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      Injection Volume +25% -12.5%
      G04828160Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      • A/F sensor
      • A/F sensor heater
      • A/F sensor circuit
      Output Voltage Almost no reaction
      G04828161Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      Output Voltage
      More than 0.5 V
      Less than 0.4 V
      G04828162Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      3 Injection Volume +25% -12.5%
      G04828163Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      Injection Volume +25% -12.5%
      G04828164Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      • HO2 sensor
      • HO2 sensor heater
      • HO2 sensor circuit
      Output Voltage
      More than 3.35 V
      Less than 3.0 V
      G04828165Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      Output Voltage Almost no reaction
      G04828166Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      4 Injection volume +25% -12.5%
      G04828167Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      Injection Volume +25% -12.5%
      G04828168Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      Extremely rich or lean actual air-fuel ratio
      • Injector
      • Fuel pressure
      • Gas leakage from exhaust system
      Output Voltage Almost no reaction
      G04828169Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      Output Voltage Almost no reaction
      G04828170Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Following the A/F CONTROL procedure enables technicians to check and graph the voltage outputs of both the A/F and HO2 sensors.

      To display the graph, select the following menu items on the tester: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / A/F CONTROL / USER DATA / AFS B1 S1 and O2S B1 S2, and press the YES button and then the ENTER button followed by the F4 button.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed To
      Case 1 A
      Case 2 B
      Case 3 C
      Case 4 D

    B: REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR 

    C: Go to step   4 

    D: CHECK AND REPLACE EXTREMELY RICH OR LEAN ACTUAL AIR-FUEL RATIO, AND GO TO STEP   3 

    A: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  3. CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAKAGE 

    OK: No gas leakage. 

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST GAS LEAKAGE POINT 

    OK: REPLACE THREE-WAY CATALYTIC CONVERTER (BOTH FRONT AND REAR CATALYSTS (FRONT EXHAUST PIPE)) 

  4. CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAKAGE 

    OK: No gas leakage. 

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST GAS LEAKAGE POINT 

    OK: REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR