Inspection Procedure
- CHECK THAT MIL IS ILLUMINATED
- Perform troubleshooting in accordance with the chart below.
Result
RESULT REFERENCE CHARTMIL Condition Proceed To MIL remains ON A MIL does not illuminate B
B: Go to step 4
A: Go to Next Step
- Perform troubleshooting in accordance with the chart below.
- CHECK WHETHER MIL TURNS OFF
- Connect an intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the tester ON.
- Check whether any DTCs have been stored (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR ). Note them down if necessary.
- Clear DTCs (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Check if the MIL turns off.
OK:
MIL should turn off.
OK : REPAIR CIRCUITS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS
NG: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Check that the MIL is not illuminated.
OK:
MIL is not illuminated.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
OK : REPLACE ECM
NG: CHECK AND REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- CHECK THAT MIL IS ILLUMINATED
- Check if the MIL is illuminated when the ignition switch is turned to ON.
OK:
MIL should be illuminated.
OK : SYSTEM OK
NG: Go to Next Step
- Check if the MIL is illuminated when the ignition switch is turned to ON.
- CHECK THAT ENGINE STARTS
- Turn the ignition switch to ON
- Start the engine.
Result
RESULT REFERENCE CHARTResult Proceed To Engine starts A Engine does not start* B HINT:
*: The Intelligent tester cannot communicate with the ECM.
B: Go TO VC OUTPUT CIRCUIT
A: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY (MIL CIRCUIT)
- See the combination meter troubleshooting procedure (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING ).
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE BULB OR COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY
OK : CHECK AND REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - ECM)