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Home >> Toyota >> 2007 >> RAV4 Limited, 3.5 K, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Ignition System >> Engine Ignition System (2GR-FE) >> Ignition System >> On-Vehicle Inspection

On-Vehicle Inspection

  1. CHECK IGNITION COIL ASSEMBLY AND PERFORM SPARK TEST 
    NOTE: In this section, the terms "Cold" and "Hot" refers to the temperature of the sensor. "Cold" means approximately -10 to 50°C (14 to 122°F). "Hot" means approximately 50 to 100°C (122 to 212°F).
    1. Check the DTCs.
      NOTE: If a DTC is present, perform troubleshooting in accordance with the procedure for that DTC.
    2. Check that sparks occur.
      1. Remove the V-bank cover.
      2. Remove the intake air surge tank (See step 53 under REMOVAL ).
      3. Remove the bolt and ignition coil.
      4. Using a 16 mm spark plug wrench, remove the spark plug.
      5. Disconnect the 6 fuel injector connectors.
        Fig 1: Disconnecting Fuel Injector Connectors
        G04485999Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      6. Install the spark plug into the ignition coil, and then connect the ignition coil connectors.
      7. Ground the spark plug.
      8. Check that sparks occur at the spark plug while the engine is being cranked.
        NOTE:
        • Be sure to ground the spark plugs when checking them.
        • If the ignition coil has been struck or dropped, replace it.
        • Do not crank the engine for more than 2 seconds.

        If sparks do not occur, perform troubleshooting using the spark test flowchart.

        Fig 2: Checking Sparks
        G04486000Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      9. Using a 16 mm plug wrench, install the spark plug.

        Torque: 25 Nm (254 kgf.cm, 18 ft.lbf) 

      10. Install the ignition coil with the bolt.

        Torque: 10 Nm (102 kgf.cm, 7 ft.lbf) 

      11. Connect the 6 fuel injector connectors.
      12. Install the intake air surge tank (See step 22 under INSTALLATION ).
      13. Install the V-bank cover.
    3. Perform troubleshooting using the spark test flowchart.
      1. Check that the ignition coil connector is securely connected.

        Result 

        RESULT REFERENCE

        Result Proceed to
        NG Connect securely
        OK Go to next step
      2. Perform the spark test on each ignition coil.
        1. Replace the ignition coil with a normal one.
        2. Perform the spark test again.

          Result 

          RESULT REFERENCE

          Result Proceed to
          OK Replace ignition coil
          NG Go to next step
      3. Check the power supply to the ignition coil.
        1. Disconnect the ignition coil connector.
        2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
        3. Measure the voltage of the wire harness side connector.
          Fig 3: Checking Power Supply To Ignition Coil
          G04486001Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

          Standard voltage 

          VOLTAGE REFERENCE

          Tester Connection Specified Condition
          1 (+B) - 4 (GND) 9 to 14 V

          Result 

          RESULT REFERENCE

          Result Proceed to
          NG Check wire harness and connector
          OK Go to next step
      4. Check the resistance of the crankshaft position sensor.

        Standard resistance 

        RESISTANCE REFERENCE

        Temperature Condition Specified Condition
        Cold 1,630 to 2,740 Ω
        Hot 2,065 to 3,225 Ω

        Result 

        RESULT REFERENCE

        Result Proceed to
        NG Replace crankshaft position sensor
        OK Go to next step
      5. Check the IGT signal from the ECM.

        Result 

        RESULT REFERENCE

        Result Proceed to
        NG Check ECM
        (1)
        OK Repair wiring between ignition coil and ECM
        (1) See DTC P0351 IGNITION COIL "A" PRIMARY / SECONDARY CIRCUIT; DTC P0352 IGNITION COIL "B" PRIMARY / SECONDARY CIRCUIT; DTC P0353 IGNITION COIL "C" PRIMARY / SECONDARY CIRCUIT; DTC P0354 IGNITION COIL "D" PRIMARY / SECONDARY CIRCUIT; DTC P0355 IGNITION COIL "E"
  2. CHECK SPARK PLUG 
    1. Check the electrode with megohm meter:
      1. Using a megohm meter, measure the insulation resistance.

        Standard insulation resistance: 10 MΩ or more 

        If the result is 10 MΩ or less, clean the plug and measure the resistance again.

        Fig 4: Measuring Insulation Resistance
        G04486002Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Check the electrode without megohm meter:
      1. Quickly accelerate the engine to 4,000 RPM 5 times.
      2. Remove the spark plug.
      3. Visually check the spark plug.

        If the electrode is dry, the spark plug is functioning properly. If the electrode is damp, proceed to the next step.

    3. Check the spark plug for any damage on its thread and insulator.

      If there is damage, replace the spark plug.

      Fig 5: Checking Spark Plug
      G04486003Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Recommended spark plug 

      SPARK PLUG TYPE

      Manufacturer Spark plug type
      DENSO FK20HR11
    4. Check the spark plug electrode gap.

      Maximum electrode gap for used spark plug: 1.4 mm (0.055 in.) 

      If the gap is greater than the maximum, replace the spark plug.

      Electrode gap for new spark plug: 1.0 to 1.1 mm (0.039 to 0.043 in.) 

      Fig 6: Checking Spark Plug Electrode Gap
      G04486004Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      If the electrode has traces of wet carbon, clean the electrode with a spark plug cleaner and then dry it.

      Standard air pressure: 588 kPa (6 kgf/cm 2  , 85 psi) 

      Standard duration: 20 seconds or less 

      HINT:

      Only use the spark plug cleaner when the electrode is free of oil. If the electrode has traces of oil, use gasoline to clean off the oil before using the spark plug cleaner.

      Fig 7: Cleaning Electrode With Spark Plug Cleaner
      G04486005Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002